Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother-in-law co-signed for a home loan for my wife and

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9989
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My mother-in-law co-signed for a home loan for my wife and I 11 years ago. She is going into a nursing home and my wifes siblings want to apply for medicaid. I have made all the payments and would like to get it transferred over to me. How can I do this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
Mother-in-law says she will sign off if I refinance. Haven't started anything yet.

Submitted: 284 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 284 days ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Loans are not "tranferred" in the sense that title to a piece of property is.

Rather, what you have to do is have the home refinanced in your own name (or, if your credit is not sufficient, refinance the home with a new co-signor).

Once the home is refinanced, that old Loan with your mom will be paid off and ended. It will be closed.

You need to get the home refinanced.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
JB

Customer replied 284 days ago.

I understand I have to refinance, what I am concerned about is the medicaid / asset recovery portion / what extra-ordinary steps must I take to protect the portion I have already paid in.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 284 days ago.

Is her name just on the mortgage or is it on the deed?

Customer replied 284 days ago.

It is a manufactured home and her name is XXXXX XXXXX 'title' with my wife. The loan company would not let us put more than two people on it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 284 days ago.

Thank you. If her name is XXXXX XXXXX title then it is an asset attributed to her that will be used in determining Medicaid eligibility.

If you and your siblings are now in the process of applying for Medicaid, there is nothing that can be done to change the look-back period. Changing the title, now, will not change anything relative to eligibility.

You may want to consult and be actively assisted by a local elder law / estate planning attorney when preparing the Medicaid application. Before attending any meeting with the attorney, be sure you have gathered all of your paperwork and proof that you have made all of the payments.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
JB

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9989
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC