Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son-in-law has borrowed about $75,000 for his business and

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1762
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

My son-in-law has borrowed about $75,000 for his business and signed a contract to pay me back $1,000 monthly. The loan is to him personally and with the business. He is behind in his payments due to a seasonal up/downs since he is in the heating and cooling business. In the contract I stated if he declared bankruptcy he still owed me the money. Also I stated I would have security interest or mortgage in any of the three properties he owns (two business buildings, one home). The contract was notarized as well. Can I file a lien against his properties just in case he doesn't pay?

Laurie

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa

Already Tried:
Just asking my son-in-law to try to pay the back payments.

Submitted: 301 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

Before you could file a lien against his property, you would have to get a judgment against him in civil court. You have to file a lawsuit against him for failing to pay back the Loan as per the terms of the loan agreement. And if the court awards you a judgment, you could use the judgment to place a lien on his property.

The provision in your contract which states that he would still owe you if he declared bankruptcy would not be enforced by a bankruptcy court. Bankruptcy courts have the specific power to override a creditor's contracts.

Thomas

Customer replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

In the contract it's stated "Security: To protect Lenders, Borrowers gives what is known as security interest or mortgage in any property owned by 'company name' or 'individual name' as follows:" and I listed the three properties. Can I ask him to put my name on the properties for security or anything else besides a lien?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

You can not ask him to put your name on the deed to the properties. But you may be able to file or record the contract as a mortgage on the properties. I would check with a real estate attorney in Iowa about filing the contract as a mortgage. Usually a mortgage requires a separate notarized instrument or document in addition to a loan document which your contract would be. And there may be problems in fact that the contract lists three separate properties rather than one. A mortgage document usually only lists one property per mortgage. In any case, even if you could file the contract as a mortgage, you would still have to commence a lawsuit to "foreclose" the mortgage by proving that he did not pay the loan according to the terms of the contract.

Thomas

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1762
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan