How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 30318
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the specific procedures that non-profits incorporated

Resolved Question:

What are the specific procedures that non-profits incorporated in NYC need to follow for elections? Do paper notices need to be sent to all? Will an email count as a notice? Thanks

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

Section 405 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law governs elections for both 'for-profit' and 'non-profit' entities in New York State. The law formally requires at least 5 days notice by mail, and email is not deemed sufficient notice. To best assist you, I have gone ahead and linked you to the actual law below:


N.Y. NPC. LAW § 405 : NY Code - Section 405: Organization meeting
(a) After the corporate existence has begun, an organization meeting of the initial directors, or, if directors are not designated in the certificate of incorporation, of the incorporator or incorporators, shall be held within or without this state, for the purpose of adopting by-laws, electing directors to hold office as provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, and the transaction of such other business as may come before the meeting. The meeting may be held at the call of any director or, if directors are not designated in the certificate of incorporation, any incorporator who shall give at least five days' notice thereof by mail to each other director or incorporator, which notice shall set forth the time and place of the meeting. Notice need not be given to any director or incorporator who submits a signed waiver of notice before or after the meeting, or who attends the meeting without protesting, prior thereto or at its commencement, the lack of notice to him. If there are more than two directors or incorporators, a majority shall constitute a quorum and the act of the majority of those present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the directors or incorporators. For the purposes of this section an incorporator or director may act in person or by proxy signed by him or his attorney in fact. (b) Any action permitted to be taken at an organization meeting may be taken without a meeting if each director or, if directors are not designated in the certificate of incorporation, each incorporator or his attorney-in-fact signs an instrument setting forth the action so taken. (c) If a designated director or an incorporator dies or is for any reason unable to act, the other or others may act. If there is no designated director or incorporator able to act, any person for whom an incorporator is acting as agent may act in his stead, or if such other person also dies or is for any reason unable to act, his legal representative may act.

Here is the link:
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/NPC/4/405


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41085.7161919329

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks so much for your reply. My client is trying to cut down on costs of mailing over 200k notices. Would a notice in a newsletter/organization magazine serve as an election notice? Does NYS law mandate that any specific information be on the notice?


 

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, SP.

As per Section 405, "...electing directors to hold office as provided in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, and the transaction of such other business as may come before the meeting.", would require notice, but the type of information in the notice is not defined. If the notice of the meeting is place in the magazine, that should be sufficient if all of the shareholders are slated to receive the magazine anyway--there is no regulation from what I see that requires the notice to be a stand-alone document. Here is the link for the full law, but again, based on my review, I did not see specific language:

http://law.onecle.com/new-york/not-for-profit-corporation/article4.html

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41085.724753044

Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 30318
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Dimitry Esquire and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer