Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother is 70 years old and was Diagnosed with Alzheimers

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1791
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

My mother is 70 years old and was Diagnosed with Alzheimer's over 5 years ago. She has some old credit card debt (approx $6k) that the creditor (Chase Bank) has served papers to us for a court appearance. She has no assets and only her social security check each month. Can her social security be garnished? Should we go to court and should I hire an attorney?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Setting up a consultation with an attorney.

Submitted: 291 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 291 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

 

First, you should never just sit back and let a judgment be rendered against your mother or you. Also, unless your mother can appear on her own behalf, you will need to hire a lawyer to appear as it is unlikely that a judge will let you appear on "behalf" of your mother. Even if you are her guardian or Power of Attorney. This is because if you appear on her behalf you are representing her to the court and that is practicing law without a license.

 

However, please know that her social security check cannot be garnished to pay the past due debt. If that money is deposited into a bank account then they can take the money after it has been deposited into the bank account. However, they cannot get the money from social security directly from social security.

 

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

 

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

 

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

 

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

 

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE or giving me 5 STARS and positive feedback.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

 

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Customer replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

Do you have someone you would recommend in my local area (Carol Stream, IL)? Her court date is this Thursday so my time is pressed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

We are unfortunately prevented from recommending specific attorneys. However, here is a link to a list of Litigation attorneys in the area. I would suggest the highest peer review rated attorneys first: http://www.lawyers.com/All-Areas-of-Law/Illinois/Carol-Stream/attorneys-and-law-firms.html?s=litigation&ns=y&st=q&form=LHOM

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1791
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC