Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Mother got a foreclosure summons on her home. Seems her

 

Customer Question

My Mother got a foreclosure summons on her home. Seems her grandson who had her Power of Attorney hasn't been making payments. We are working this out, but need to file something with the court to tell them. She doesn't have much money, so if this is something we can do at this step it would help her. Is there anything special we need to do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 295 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. There are essentially two separate legal issues here. The first is that the lender is not being paid. The second is whether grandson has been breaching his fiduciary duties under the POA by failing to make the payments. You can't really use grandson's failure to make payments as a defense to the Foreclosure - the botXXXXX XXXXXne in the foreclosure case is that lender is not being paid. Under these circumstances, the lender is entitled to pursue payment, through foreclosure or otherwise.

The first step would be to file an "answer" in the foreclosure case on behalf of mother during the time provided for in the summons. That would prevent a default from being entered against mother. Once that is done, it would be important to negotiate with the lender to see if this issue can be resolved. For example, does mother have money available (that you can get from grandson) to get caught up on the Loan? If so, that could be one potential resolution. If mother does not have the money to make payments, keep in mind that grandson (as the POA) has the right to make the decision to stop paying if there are insufficient funds to do so and he needs the limited money to support mother in other ways.

Not a simple matter, but each of the two issues must be addressed separately.

Customer replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX all that, I am just wondering if we can file an reply ourselves? Basically, we are talking to the bank and to another one. I just don;t want to not respond to the summons. Can we file it and what do we need to put on it? I know I have to reply to each thing and address it item by item. I think the bank will work with us but I need to get something to the court also. Is it OK to file something ourselves and is there anything that will keep them from accepting it? Is sending the paperwork certified mail to the bank OK to constitute "service"?

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply and the follow up questions. Someone needs to respond to the suit on behalf of mother. It needs to be someone with the authority to do so. At this point, if mother is competent, she can file an answer. Otherwise, the POA grandson would need to respond on her behalf or hire an attorney to do so.

Customer replied 295 days and 12 hours ago.

Can we serve our reply via certified mail? Does format of the response matter? Will they not accept it if it isn;t written by an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 295 days and 12 hours ago.

As stated above, the response needs to be filed by mom or her agent. Her agent would be the POA (grandson) or an attorney hired by grandson acting in his capacity as POA. If you file an answer, you risk that your answer is stricken because it is not mom filing it. Service is usually effected by regular mail. You can check local court rules to confirm. The format should be in the form of an answer to the complaint. It should have the case caption and the responses to each numbered paragraph in the complaint. You can find sample "answers" on the Internet to help you structure the format of your answer. Finally, it doesn't have to be written by an attorney, but it will need to be signed at the end by an authorized party.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Corporate, Real Estate, Estate Planning, Probate and General Litigation attorney 14+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC