Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Trying to find out if a certain check-in procedure at a chiropractors

 

Customer Question

Trying to find out if a certain check-in procedure at a chiropractors office is in violation oh hipaa laws. Need a place I can make a phone call to rather than writing up a report since I don't really know if its a violation yet. They have a video screen facing the entrance and waiting area that you have to type your SSN into, then select all your physical problems on-screen right where everyone can see it.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Looking on the internet for a place to call.

Submitted: 329 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Robert replied329 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

I suggest you contact the office of the Missouri Atty. Gen. and request information on whether or not this is a violation. You will find the contact information for the Missouri Atty. Gen. at the following link:

http://ago.mo.gov/contactus.htm

There is information on how to file a complaint for what you believe is a violation at the following link and it also contains an email address that you can use to inquire about potential violations:

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html

I suggest you use the email available at the link provided above to ask questions about the Public display of information at the chiropractors office unless you choose to just filed the complaint based upon your reasonable belief that it is a violation.

I hope this has helped.



Robert

Customer replied329 days and 16 hours ago.

Here is more information - I sent this in an email to the contact you provided, but I really wanted to speak to someone about it rather than write. It's just easier when I can explain.

They installed a large video screen on the wall facing the check-in desk and patient waiting area, which is small and is in good view of the screen. It also faces the front door where people walk in - the postman, delivery people, etc. To check in, you have to enter your SSN, and then indicate all your physical problems and ailments using a human model and checklist of symptoms. Since this is in full view of anyone coming in or out of the office and those seated nearby, is this not a violation of HIPAA laws? The office girls claim it is an insurance requirement - which it very well may be - but should not be in full view of the general public. I have mentioned this to them, but they said that the procedure relieves them of liability from any unmentioned health issues or physical injury caused by treatment if the patient is the one entering the information. Not sure they should have told me that, but in any case, I don't want ANYONE viewing my personal information. That's the real issue. Can anything be done about it or should I just shut up and change chiropractors?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied329 days and 16 hours ago.

Instead of worrying whether or not this conduct is a violation (which it could be), I suggest you go ahead and file the complaint since the chiropractor's setup is forcing your personal and medical information to be displayed to others in the waiting room.

If you would rather speak with someone about whether or not this conduct is a violation before filing a complaint then you should, as I stated in my previous answer, call the Missouri Attorney General Office and inquire as to who handles HIPAA inquiries.

I recommend you file a complaint. Otherwise, it may just be easier for you to switch chiropractors but, before you decide to do that, you may want to call some other local chiropractor offices to see if they have similar systems in place.

I hope this has helped your understanding. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify. If I have been helpful, then please remember to leave me positive feedback. I am glad to help!

Thank you,



Robert


Thank you,




Robert

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.0 %
Accepts: 474
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan