Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does the offer of a perfomance bonus establish an employment

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7466
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Does the offer of a perfomance bonus establish an employment contract ?

Submitted: 301 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 301 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

How was the offer made/accepted?

What terms did the parties agree on and how was their agreement consummated?

In which state does the employee work?

Customer replied 301 days and 14 hours ago.

The offer was presented during recruitment talks and was accepted when I accepted the position. Two bonuses were offered, 1st. was for $28,099.00 and the 2nd. was $88,545.00. Both parties signed the agreement. Both bonuses were paid to me. There was a claw back provision that stated if I was terminated or resigned I would be obligated to repay. The bonuses were paid out as a forgivable Loan. I resigned 4 years later due to the company restructuring their compensation policies regarding my unit. I was hired in Florida but the company was headquarted in NYC. I transferred to an office in North Carolina where I resigned.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 301 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

The acceptance of an offer to pay bonuses does typically create a legally binding contract to pay the bonus, so the answer to your question is "yes", provided the agreement rises to the level of a binding contract.

Here is a link that sets out the elements of a contract generally:

http://tutor2u.net/law/notes/contract-elements.html

There are defenses to a legally binding agreement, such as could cause a court to set aside or refuse to enforce terms that were otherwise required under the agreement. If you are seeking to prevent the contract from being enforced, I would be happy to address those defenses upon your request.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me. Thank you and all the best to you!

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7466
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 301 days and 13 hours ago.

Tina, I would like to discuss with you those defenses with you. Please call me @ XXX-XXX-XXXX. Final Hearing for FINRA Arbitration will begin on Wed., June 27 and need guidence immediately.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 301 days and 13 hours ago.

The website does not permit me to contact customers outside of this forum based on the TOS you and I both agreed to. If you let me know what defense you believe you may have or the facts of your case that you believe may present a defense, I would be happy to address that issue with you here.

Also, does the contract indicate which state's laws are to apply to any dispute?

 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan