Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a neighbor wants to repair his personal cars inside my garage,

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1756
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

a neighbor wants to repair his personal cars inside my garage, using his own tools. I said long time ago he could use it and to keep peace figure I should probably keep to my word BUT I realize I should probably have some kind of waiver of liability in that he is on his own and any injury to himself or his property is on his own head. and he is responsible for any damage he causes. where can i get a general form that would cover both parts of this - his release of me and his responsibility to pay for damages he might cause.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
Just came up a little while ago, so nothing done so far nor have i committed to letting him do the repairs in my garage.

Submitted: 291 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

There are several sample general waiver liability forms available online. Most you have to pay for through services such as Legal Zoom, USlegal forms.com. You can look at those, but the following free sample form should be sufficient for your needs. I invite you to take a look at:

Release of Liabiltiy

No general form is going to match your situation exactly, so you should modify the language of the form above to match your exact situation. So, for example in the second paragraph, it only mentions "personal injury". You will want to add "property damage" to the cars he is working on. Also, you will want to add that he is responsible for any property damage caused to your garage while working in the garage.

The form above also contains "family" in several places. You can take this out.

You may also want to include something indicating that he is responsible for any personal injuries caused to you and your family by working on the cars. There might be situations in which his working on the cars could cause you personal injury. This is a drastic example but if he is working on a car and it explodes or catches fire you might be in the immediate area and be injured.

I hope this helps.

Thomas

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1756
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC