Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband I loaned 4000.00 to my daughter and her husband

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7479
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My husband I loaned 4000.00 to my daughter and her husband to lower their debt to buy a house. Only one 400.00 payment has been made. My daughter is sending us nasty emails and texts saying that we are losers and that if we decide to step up payment request then "bring it". She has forbade me and my husband form any contact and we would like to get our money back. What can we do and what rights do we have?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Requested payment in any amount. Son in law says that the wife is charge of the books and he cannot do anything. She is bi-polar and not taking any medication and is sending vile texts and emails demnding that we do not conatct them

Submitted: 309 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 309 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

Do you have proof of the terms of your agreement with your daughter and her husband?

They reside in Washington state?

Customer replied 309 days and 20 hours ago.

Unfortunately no promissory note only a cancelled check. It was kind of a last minute thing.,..


Yes they reside in the same town

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 309 days and 20 hours ago.

I see.

Your daughter could argue that the payment was a gift, and if she succeeded in persuading a court that it was, you could fail in court.

While verbal agreements are enforceable normally, if one is unable to prove the terms of the agreement, then there would not be a basis for a court to enforce it unfortunately.

If you have any evidence that this was a Loan, even the memo on the check, an e-mail or text from your daughter or her spouse indicating their intent to repay it or that it was a loan, or Testimony from creditable witnesses, those could provide a basis for a court to rule in your favor and enter a judgment against your daughter and her husband for the amount owed to you.

Here is a link to the WA Small Claims court information, which is where one would typically pursue this type of claim:

http://www.atg.wa.gov/ConsumerIssues/SmallClaimsCourt.aspx

Another alternative is to retain a local attorney to communicate a demand to your daughter and her husband, perhaps in writing. That is often enough to motivate individuals to pay as agreed in order to avoid Litigation and can result in the fastest resolution of a case if you have any reason to believe they may respond positively to a demand from an attorney. Since she told you to "bring it", she may not respond positively, but if she wishes to avoid a lawsuit, this could represent an opportunity to resolve the matter quickly.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me. Thank you and all the best to you!

Tina

Customer replied 309 days and 19 hours ago.

I do know that if I contact a local attorney, my SIL father gave him the use of his truck after they sold the other one...he would be required to say that he gave him the truck to use after they sold theirs to pay off debt, wouldn't he? is that a credible witness or what about the loan officer?


 

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 309 days and 19 hours ago.

If your SIL's father were subpoenaed to testify or agreed to testify, he would be required by law to testify truthfully. The fact they borrowed his truck after they sold theirs to pay off debt doesn't prove that the money you gave them was a loan, unless there is something I am missing here. His testimony could support your testimony as to why they needed the money, but not whether it was a loan or a gift.

If the loan officer was a witness to your conversation that the funds were a loan, they could possibly provide credible testimony that your daughter and SIL agreed to repay the money and it was not a gift.That could benefit your case.

Tina41085.0237026968

Customer replied 309 days and 19 hours ago.

The SIL father was asked for a loan but he did not have the money as he and his wife are on unemployment... he offered the truck in lieu of the loan

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 309 days and 19 hours ago.

Oh I see. That WOULD typically support your case if he testified that they requested a loan from him too. Yes. If you know he will not voluntarily cooperate though, you should retain a local attorney to aid you in issuing a Subpoena if you do file suit. Otherwise, he could simply refuse to testify.

Customer replied 309 days and 18 hours ago.

Is there anything that I can do about the threatening emails and texts that we have been getting ? She has been arrested for domestic violence and like to cyberbully and in general be a nuisance.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 309 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, threatening e-mails and texts could support a court restraining order against her. I would file a police report and repeat the process if she engages in such conduct again.

Once you have evidence of repeated threats to your well-being, that along with her history of abuse would normally support a restraining order being granted. I would retain a local attorney to assist you in pursuing such an order though.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7479
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan