Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a free, good site that we can access that will give

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11276
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

Is there a free, good site that we can access that will give help on response, answers, etc to AZ Superior Court Civil cases?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Submitted: 304 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

Can you provide a few more facts to put this into context?

Customer replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

We cannot afford to get an attorney. We are in an HOA, being personally sued by new neighbors who fee our yard is "hoarded." We got a request to come into the yard to photograph and take video pursuant to AZ rule 34 which another expert has answered already for us.

We don't know any time limits, what to expect when and how we are to reply to anything. We completed the first answer and filed it this week. We thought we would hear next from the court but instead, we received this request from the plaintiff attorney.

Who defines "trash, junk, etc?" Are boards of wood considered junk? 90% of the "stuff" is wood.

looking to find a way to enter the questions and getting a response which could hold up in court. Having no education on law nor money to get an attorney, we feel very disadvantaged as to the laws, precedents, etc.
Thank you

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

When you say "enter the questions" are you asking about doing what is called "discovery"?

Customer replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, discovery, any more "answers" like the first round, etc.

Is there a way for an everyday person to be able to see the flow of how things go, response times?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

AZ has a reasonably good self help section for their courts at http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/superiorcourt/self-servicecenter/

There are a lot of forms, etc. on there as well as some explanations as to what to do.

You can also look at www.lessonsinlaw.com. There is a lot of good information on there. They also have a very good book on discovery for people representing themselves although it is not free. You can get the information on ordering it at http://lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/ . That book does a really good job of explaining the concepts behind discovery, the various types, how to frame your questions, etc.

You may also want to look at a company that has a yellow ad on that website on the left column of the page.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11276
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 304 days and 11 hours ago.

How soon do we need to ask for a hearing, bare in mind we want to delay the process in the event it goes against us. What motions can you ask for to get a delay? We are in the most intense heat time of the year which is dangerous for a healthy, able bodied person let alone us being disabled. We keep hearing mention of bringing an army of volunteers coming in, taking care of this in a day or so, indiscriminately, but I'm not sure how that leaves us legally? Could we still be liable for damages? Seems we would be liable for any injuries that may occur.

Honestly, we cannot see ANY way in which we have hurt the plaintiffs at all. Oh, and the condition they complain about was there when they bought their home. They have fabricated a suit with a bunch of nonsense which has never even existed, period!

Thanks about the membership, I did buy it but am VERY unhappy to have paid full price for the first question, not knowing I had any payment options.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 304 days and 11 hours ago.

There's no hurry, you can ask for a hearing when you get ready, usually it takes two weeks to a month for the hearing to get set.

Can you tell me just a little about the lawsuit? Nothing too long, just a paragraph or so.

It may be tomorrow before you hear back from me, I'm logging off in a while and may not get back on until tomorrow morning.

I don't really know anything about how the payments work, we are all independent and aren't privy to how the payment plans work, etc. I don't even know how much the subscription plans cost, just that they are available.

Customer replied 304 days and 11 hours ago.

We are a disabled as adults, not lifelong. My husband was diagnosed in late 2006; had 4 deaths, each almost a year apart starting in 2007. He was given a bunch of boxes, etc. that were already packed, to decide if he wanted to keep anything from the deceased and put them inside our yard to go through. So, basically, he was diagnosed with an unforeseen and debilitating illness, had to quit an almost 30 yr job, lost both parents, aunt & grandmother and is trying to deal with all of it. These people buy a home sight unseen behind u in an HOA. Nothing can be seen from the two yards unless one was on a second floor or ladder, all divided by a 5-6 ft.block wall. Never did the plaintiffs contact us directly nor did the HOA relate anything to us which was at all detailed. Now, we are being sued for a problem/s which we never knew bothered anyone.

I fear this is sending my husband to an earlier grave then it should have been. Plaintiffs lawyer asked me how all this affected my spouse and when I honesty replied, their lawyer and they laughed. It isn't funny.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 304 days and 11 hours ago.

What are they complaining about?

Under what circumstances were you talking to them and their lawyer?

What has happened so far?

Customer replied 304 days and 10 hours ago.

There are 4 counts against us
1. Trespassing because they claim 2 branches fell out of our tree into their yard
2. Nuisance, they claim we have a yard of feces (something we would NEVER have!) That we are causing them to be infested with scorpions (welcome to AZ), that we have obnoxious oders (I guess the supposed feces? Nobody has smelled anything, we ask anyone who visits) We are causing them ill health, anxiety, mental distress... anything they can think of.
3. Breach of Contract guess the HOA gave the plaintiffs the OK to sue us too. They claim we are in breach of the CC&R's.

Fourth count, neither of us can recall right now. Sorry, sleep was hard to come by after the request arriving yesterday.

We have no money yet they want damages, etc on all 4 counts. We told them we have no money yet they still continue, fir what?

Oh, my spouse requested to meet with the Plaintiffs, they brought their lawyer and refused to give us a list of things which are supposedly bothering them. The HOA lawyers were also present.

The suit started about 2 weeks later. Seems so malicious, vicious and down right nasty. We have never even thought of suing a neighbor. If a branch falls, clean it up or at least call me and allow me to deal with it. Not with these plaintiffs. They want to be rewarded yet have never tried to talk to us at ALL.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 304 days and 8 hours ago.

Use your discovery powers to get the exact nature of their complaints. I'm not sure where they are headed with this. You may want to report it as a claim on your homeowner's insurance policy so they can possibly provide you an attorney.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11276
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

For JD 1992
We contacted the home insurance, they looked at the documents and said that they covered none of it. Very disappointing. They thought the suit was badly written.

I have looked up the plaintiff lawyer, he rarely loses a case.

We think they want $$$$, they have done renovations and blame them on us like, "We had to change our front and back doors, seal our entire home because of the masses of scorpions migrating from the defendants yard." Unbelievable, we are not infested here. My spouse goes out nightly with a black light to find and kill the scorpions, sometimes he finds none, other times he may find 1 or 2. Certainly not an infestation. We get one inside once or twice a year. Scorpions don't take walks either. Scorpions really don't travel from their hole or area in which they live. They favor palm trees, which the plaintiffs planted immediately upon move in. We don't like palms nor their constant upkeep so we have none on our property. Scorpions don't attack humans, they can't eat us! They actually eat a lot of bad bugs so I really don't like killing them. The plaintiffs HATE cats and say we are cat hoarders.... we have TWO outside! Cats also kill and eat scorpions. Seems we got some out of state people who moved in and don't know a thing about living in a desert and want us to pay for their mistakes all the way around.

Very, very frustrating not being able to hire a lawyer. We may just have to run up another credit card if this continues.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

I understand your frustration. You may want to speak to some local lawyers and see what their take on this is. I can't imagine a lawyer taking their case unless the lawyer is just milking them for money.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11276
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

for JD 1992 -

I tried to contact the ASU law school without success, they must be out for the summer. Wish we could find pro bono work, seems the lists are too long and nobody wants to help.

We thought the same thing, their lawyer is sucking the funds out of them but I think he is sure he will win, especially against us who don't have the legal smarts.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

It should be cheap, or even free, just to sit down and discuss the case with a local lawyer. They may know something about this lawyer that will indicate why he is involved.

It is easier to defend yourself than you might think as long as you do a little research and studying ahead of time and take it seriously.

You can learn most of what you will need to know just by doing a little research.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11276
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan