Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I was served with a Notice of hearing for summary final

 

Customer Question

Hi, I was served with a Notice of hearing for summary final judgement on a foreclosure case. Although I didn´t contest the case on the first time I was served with the case documents, is there anything I can claim at this point in order to keep my home?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing. Still don´t know what my options are, if any.

Submitted: 327 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: R$ 78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello there

Because you are so close to the end of the foreclosure, at this point the only thing you can do is hire a bankruptcy attorney and file a CH 13 bankruptcy case and that will stop any court proceedings right in their tracks. At that point you can try to get the lender to modify the mortgage or you can work with the bankruptcy court to pay the arrearage owed on the mortgage. Have you considered bankruptcy as an option? If not, it really is about the only thing that will stop a foreclosure cold.

-

MARY

-

Customer replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. Can I rate now and then reply to it or I have to first reply and then rate bc once I rate, I don´t get to ask anymore?

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello again

That's a loaded question --LOL. You can ask me whatever additional questions that you have before you rate the question and answer.

-

--MARY

Customer replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Haha! Sorry! I never considered bankruptcy because I didn´t know that would stop the foreclosure. I really don´t want to get my hopes up if there´s a chance the bankruptcy won´t stop. In other words, does the law guarantee that if I file for bankruptcy before the final judgement hearing date, my foreclosure case will stop forever and I will be able to either pay the dues (somehow) or request a loan modification? Because if it´s really that guaranteed, I am going to look for an attorney to file that bankruptcy this week!!!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello there

-

Yes, it will stop the foreclosure and at least buy you some time to try to work things out - one way is to pay the arrears owed to the lender on a 60 month plan through the bankruptcy court and another is that the lender may decide to work with you once the bankruptcy is filed (some lenders will, some won't depending on the situation). You can find a local bankruptcy attorney by contacting your local county bar association and asking for an immediate referral. Tell the lawyer you want a Ch 13 bankruptcy to save your home -- and the case must be filed before the final hearing date on the foreclosure ( even an hour before the hearing and the foreclosure court is notified that the bankruptcy has been filed and then that proceeding will stop).

-

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 5173
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you so much, Mary, you have no idea of how much better your answers have made me feel! Now I am in a different state of mind really. Knowing that is an option, I can even tell the lender tomorrow that I will file for banktupticy this week if they don´t do the loan modification with me. My monthly payment is good now after the 5 year automatic adjustment so I don´t even need this reduction. All I would need is to bring my mortgage current. I haven´t functioned well since Friday, worrying about this, and now, with your answer, it´s like all the worry is gone!!! All of it!! I have an option to keep my home and that is making me feel overwhelmed!! Thank you so much!! I will definitely need the lender to work with me because paying through the court in a 60 month plan would be too much, U$3500 monthly.. Thanks again and have a blessed day!! Al.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan