Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently renting a house in evergreen co. for a month

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3286
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

I am currently renting a house in evergreen co. for a month and have been here for two weeks. we never signed a contract or had one presented to us before or after we paid in full plus a hefty deposit. The owner is now insisting that we pay her extra to come and clean prior to the end of the month. She says that she only has a few hours after we leave to clean before the next tenants and is already threatening to withhold parts of our deposit. She is stating that there are normal fees for maintanence on her hot tub and weekly cleaning fees that she has choose to waive even though she never informed us about them. What kind of ground do i have to stand on

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Submitted: 299 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 299 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. That being said...

OK, just to clarify, you paid rent and upon doing so, she gave you the keys and you moved in. (Sounds like a vacation?) She is now saying she wants more, for you to pay for her to clean, AND, let her do so before your months rental is over?

Customer replied 299 days and 8 hours ago.

correct my family and i are here on vacation

Customer replied 299 days and 8 hours ago.

Do you have an answer to my question

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 299 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, and thank you for our clarification. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with
the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

That all being said, with regard to your post:

I am currently renting a house in evergreen co. for a month and have been here for two weeks. we never signed a contract OK, that means you have a verbal contract, which is fine. While the terms are not carved out, most courts tend to presume that you paid upfront for ALL - because a landlord will not likely give out the place without being paid in advance! That is industry standard.

 

or had one presented to us before or after we paid in full plus a hefty deposit. The owner is now insisting that we pay her extra to come and clean prior to the end of the month. For her next tenants? Typically, YOU are a required to be sure it is clean before you leave. (I remember using our last day to clean, and final morning as last minute stuff.) And she can't charge you for her alleged need to clean it after. In this case, I strongly urge you to take a video walk through, with close ups, of how CLEAN you leave it, the morning you leave. It sounds like she is possibly planning on making a few extra bucks off you, and you may have to sue her for the deposit back (or part of it).

 

She says that she only has a few hours after we leave to clean That is not your problem. That is her problem if she chooses to not give herself more time.

 

before the next tenants and is already threatening to withhold parts of our deposit. She doesn't have a winning case.

 

She is stating that there are normal fees for maintanence on her hot tub Normal doesn't count if she didn't have that agreement with you. ANd, had she really had that in your oral agreement, she'd have likely upped the rent to include them..... No sane landlord starts bugging a tenant with afterthoughts on what she feels she should have charged. She is amazingly unprofessional.

 

and weekly cleaning fees that she has choose to waive even though she never informed us about them. I agree. Is she really coming in each week and CLEANING while you are renting?

 

What kind of ground do i have to stand on Based on these facts, I see not grounds by the landlord. However, that may mean, if she refuses your deposit back, that you have to sue her, unfortunately.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado


As noted by the town of Boulder, the following is recommended, should your landlord try to keep your Security Deposit without justification:

"If the landlord does not return the security deposit or does not send an itemized list of deductions within the required time period, or if the tenant disagrees with the deductions made by the landlord, the tenant should take the following steps:

1. Attempt to negotiate with the landlord for the return of the security deposit.

2. Send a letter to the landlord. This letter, called a “Seven-day Demand letter,” should state that the tenant will sue the landlord for three times the amount of the deposit withheld if the deposit is not returned to the tenant within seven days of the receipt of the letter. A template for this letter is available on-line. The letter must state:

a) the address of the prior rental premises,

b) the dates of the tenant’s occupancy,

c) the amount of the security deposit originally paid,

d) the tenant’s current mailing address, and

e) (if applicable) a statement by the tenant explaining any disagreement with charges withheld from the deposit.

The letter should be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. The tenant may also send a copy via regular mail. The tenant should keep a copy of the letter and the certified mail receipt.

If the landlord returns the deposit in full or pays the tenant the disputed portion of the deposit within seven days of the landlord’s receipt of the letter, the matter is resolved."


More here:
http://www.bouldercolorado.gov/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3767&Itemid=1406#Return

I'm so sorry this unprofessional landlord is showing such greed. It is rather pathetic, but I am more sorry for you that she has dampened your enthusiasm at all for your valuable vacation time but putting these financial threats upon you. It seems to be a bit of extortion!

-------

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.


Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3286
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan