Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Need to file a TRO in Oregon at the Federal Court Monday or

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11241
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

Need to file a TRO in Oregon at the Federal Court Monday or Tuesday of this week.
The TRO is against my mortgage lender to stop a Foreclosure scheduled for
July 2nd. Have a comprehensive audit of over 16 wrongful & ilegal practices the bank did on my Loan.

Do you know which type of TRO I should use?

D

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
Contacted Legal Shield for a referral. The first opening is after July 2nd. Spent several hours in the law library researching lis pendence and TRO info. I think I can write up my own lis pendence but would really like some assistance if at all possible.

Submitted: 293 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

What do you mean "which type of TRO"?

Customer replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

In researching TRO's it usually refer's to restraint from abuse. I need
restraint from working on or coming on to my property to prevent the bank or it's field service company from coming onto my property.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

There is really only one "kind" of TRO. Let me give you a basic run down on the theory and see if that helps.

What you are actually seeking is "injunctive relief". A TRO is one form of injunctive relief.

When you file for injunctive relief what you are usually asking for is three three different kinds. The first is the TRO, which can be asked for and received without notice to the other side. It is of short duration and can ask the court to order someone to do, or not do, basically anything. The TRO can be issued without notice to the other side and seeks to prevent immediate and irreparable harm for which there is no adequate remedy at law and it is issued without notice because there is no time for notice before the harm may occur.

The TRO is then served on the person along with whatever other papers you have filed. At the time the court grants the TRO the judge usually also sets a date and time for the hearing and that date and time are either contained as language in the TRO or as a separate document.

At the hearing for the TRO you would then put on enough evidence to justify the judge extending the TRO into a Temporary Injunction, which lasts longer. The Temporary Injunction may have a date by which it expires or be for a specific duration. Usually it is in place until you have a final hearing at which you will put on the full case and the judge will then issue a Permanent Injunction, although if there are other causes of action filed, such as a lawsuit to declare a contract void, the judge may take another action which makes a permanent injunction unnecessary.

So, to go back to the beginning, while you may ask for different kinds of relief in a TRO they are really all the same "type" with the exception of a protective order or something specific to violence. Those work the same in most aspects, the evidence just may be different.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11241
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC