Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was involved in a car accident in April 2012. The police

 

Customer Question

I was involved in a Car Accident in April 2012. The police reports me at fault and now i am being sued by the person who hit me. We both had total loss with our vehicles and the insurance coverage i had lapsed a week before the Accident due to non payment. I spoke my insurance company and they told me that they have no grace period and i have no clue as to what i an supposed to do now. Do I have any write to sue as well. The police never asked me anything about what had happened.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
i do not know what to do in my situation.

Submitted: 292 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. What can I answer for you?

Customer replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

I have 10 days starting yesterday to file my response. My 6 year old daughter was in the car along with me. Do i need a lawyer to represent myself and daughter, is their something that i can do to counter this action against me. The Lady is suing me for property damages and personal injury, if her insurance covered her can she collect from me also? Also would it be in my best interest for me myself and daughter to file a counter claim for the same if the police report faults me, or is that a waste of time and money.

Customer replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

I have 10 days starting yesterday to file my response. My 6 year old daughter was in the car along with me. Do i need a lawyer to represent myself and daughter, is their something that i can do to counter this action against me. The Lady is suing me for property damages and personal injury, if her insurance covered her can she collect from me also? Also would it be in my best interest for me myself and daughter to file a counter claim for the same if the police report faults me, or is that a waste of time and money. Again do i need to talk to the reporting officer to give him my statement.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

Best to file an answer denying the claims. Should be done by a local lawyer. Findlaw.com is a good resource. It would be often useful to file a Counterclaim for your damages. That raised leverage and puts the other side on the defensive.

Customer replied 292 days and 9 hours ago.

I have contact a few lawyers in the past and since the police report faults me they won't even schedule an appointment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 292 days and 9 hours ago.

The police report does not help. It is a finding that is relevant in the civil claim. Try martindale.com and findlaw.com. You need just one lawyer who is willing to take on a hard case!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC