Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a very minor traffic accident. There didnt seem to be

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11323
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I had a very minor traffic accident. There didn't seem to be any damage to either vehicle.I got out of my vehicle and ask the other party what they wanted to do. To which she responded she didn't know. I then said since there didn't appear to be any damage we might as well just go about our business.She responded with a shrug and we both drove off.Could I have a legal problem if she reports this.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 315 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 315 days and 16 hours ago.

Not if she tells the truth. While, technically, you should report every Accident that isn't really enforced if both parties agree that there is no need to bother.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Customer replied 315 days and 16 hours ago.

what if she doesn't tell the truth

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 315 days and 16 hours ago.

It depends on what she said. There are certainly some scenarios that could cause you trouble. For instance, if she says you got out and then when she tried to talk to you about it you jumped back into your car and sped off. It's unlikely it would happen that way, but it is possible.

If someone calls you about this (the police) don't talk to them without a lawyer. A lawyer could probably head it off. You may also want to take pictures and video of your car to show it wasn't injured.

It is about 90%+ that you'll never hear anything from her.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11323
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan