Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my ex and i were divorced in 05,I gave here the house,with

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11358
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

my ex and i were divorced in 05,I gave here the house,with stipulations that she must pay the mortgage,but my name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage and she went into foreclosure a couple of years ago without my knowledge.I have since re-married and found out about the "foreclosure" hit on my credit just recently and remembered that NO PROPERTY PARTITION WAS RENDERED,just the divorce decree with the stips about her duty to pay...I need to close this "credit gap" ad force her to sell or get my name off the mortgage as my current wife is not gonna let her affect our credit any longer...What do I do?? How much will it cost???

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
I tried to find out what was "done" to this mortgage from the mortgage company;;;They refuse to even call me back or tell me what amendments to the mortgage that I am on paper for WITHOUT MY KNOWLEDGE or PERMISSION, or SIGNATURE on....

Submitted: 326 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied326 days and 8 hours ago.

I noticed your question had been open for a little while and several experts had looked and not answered. The reason is that the news for you is not going to be good. I hate to keep you waiting and so I picked up but please don't "shoot the messenger" or leave bad feedback because I can't help that the law is not in your favor all I can do is tell you what it is.

Unfortunately, there is no way to get your name off of the note at this point. Arguably you could file a motion in the court claiming that the mortgage was an "undivided debt" of the marriage that existed but it sounds like it was at least minimally addressed in the divorce decree and therefore the court would no longer have jurisdiction to do anything about it, even if it could.

The even worse news is that even if the the court could order her to try and refinance the house, if she wasn't able to there is nothing that could be done about it. There is no way that the court can force the lender to remove your name from the note and unless she can get financing at another location the lender that is on the note right now isn't going to want to remove your name because they have two people on the hook right now, rather than just one who has already went into foreclosure once.

The court can't even order her to sell the house since your name is XXXXX XXXXX on the deed and it is not now an asset of the marriage. A court can't order a separate property house sold to pay a community property debt, EVEN if the court still had jurisdiction.

If you had a lawyer in your divorce then you probably need to talk to them and see why this wasn't handled at the time.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Customer replied326 days and 8 hours ago.

So I guess bankruptcy is the only way to "start over" ...If I filed and exempted everything but her house..Then I could sleep at night in about 10 years or so,,,My Lawyer DIED before He could get the property partition rendered...and my EX is a sociopath=She's still trying to wreck me after 7 years...Thanks!!!ps...I don't shoot messengers...would bankruptcy work??? I don't want my current marriage to be affected by this mortgage and the EX keeps using the loan and house as an ATM...

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied326 days and 8 hours ago.

Bankruptcy would do it. It would remove this from your credit profile and they couldn't come after you in the future for it. It really is the only way that you could accomplish what you want for sure.

However, before you file bankruptcy take the divorce decree to a local family lawyer and let them look it over to see if they can get you back into court. I still don't think it would do you any good but the lawyer likely wouldn't charge you anything and if you can find one who does bankruptcy and family law you could wrap it all up in once visit.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Customer replied326 days and 7 hours ago.

I also have about $110K in student loans that I am applying for a hardship discharge. I am almost 60 years old and although I make a decent income I am not making what I could have 20 years ago with a PhD. With my current liabilities besides my ex's mortgage I can not pay them. Would it make sense to combine both the student loan with bankruptcy with one lawyer?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied326 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, although student loans are not generally dischargable in bankruptcy you certainly can try and it gives you some additional leverage versus just asking for a discharge without the bankruptcy.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11358
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan