Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What to do if money is loaned and contract to pay back is

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

What to do if money is loaned and contract to pay back is broken

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Patience

Submitted: 319 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 319 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

If the money is not repaid according to the terms of the written contract, then the lender sues the borrow for Breach of Contract.

If the unpaid amount is $10,000 or less, you can do it yourself in Small Claims court as explained by the California courts here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1007.htm

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan