Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does a Ghana citizen have to have a certain amount of money

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8039
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

Does a Ghana citizen have to have a certain amount of money on them to travel to the United States?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Submitted: 333 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied333 days and 19 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

It is my goal to deliver information in five-star manner.

I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

A citizen of Ghana is not required to have a certain amount of money to travel to the United States. All the person needs is a passport and a plane ticket.

If someone from Ghana that you have not met in person is requesting that you forward money ,it is a scam.

Here are some sites that you may find interesting:
http://romancescams.org/
http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html

Have I answered your question? Please rate my service to complete our conversation or click "REPLY TO EXPERT " to continue our conversation .

Please rate my help in providing you with information. Please note that this rating is specific to my service and not the site or the effects of the law on your situation. Great service allows me to keep my job and is necessary in order for me to be permitted to assist other customers

If I can assist you in the future, you may contact me by starting a new page and begin your new question with "For FiveStarLaw"FiveStarLaw41085.1651816782

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 8039
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan