Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was sued in federal court and lost and a judgment was issued.

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6118
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I was sued in Federal Court and lost and a judgment was issued. Prior to that action I had been sued in state court for the same issue. The state action was put on hold until the completion of the federal.

Since I have already lost in federal court and the judgment entered, what do I file in state court to end the second court case that is a duplicate?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Searching on the internet

Submitted: 297 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 297 days and 7 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. Does the plaintiff acknowledge that the state case should be dismissed?

Customer :

The plaintiff had two different attorneys so my guess is that this local attorney does not know that the federal case ended with a judgement against me in favor of the plaintiff for the amount which was a personal guarantee. The federal action was a bankruptcy action. I am sure the plaintiff knows they were successful but maybe did not communicate to the other attorney.

Brandon M. :

Ok, I would start by contacting the local attorney and alerting him/her to the status of the federal case; fax over a copy of the judgment, then follow-up after s/he has had a chance to review and ask if there is agreement that it needs to be dismissed. Assuming it is, you would use form CIV-110 and ask the opposing attorney to sign as well. That form can be found here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/civ110.pdf .

Customer :

What if the local attorney says he will not agree to drop the case, he is a bit of a hot head. Is there an action that I can bring to the court to compel them to drop the action?

Brandon M. :

If there is no agreement, the plaintiff still has a right to argue their case... they can just expect to lose if they can't justify the requested outcome.

Brandon M. :

If there is no agreement, the plaintiff still has a right to argue the case. But it would just be decided in court, and they can explain to the court why they have a right to win when a judgment was already entered in another court.

Customer :

I understood that I could not be sued twice for the same thing since I already lost and the judgment entered, this just costs me legal fees and wastes my time. I was told there was some legal wording or law that I could bring up in court, I just can not remember what it was called.

Brandon M. :

You cannot be successfully sued twice for the same thing. That is not the same as not being able to be sued twice for the same thing.

Brandon M. :

As for legal fees and costs, those can generally be recovered under Cal. Civ. Proc. sec. 128.5.

Brandon M. :

The phrase you are probably thinking of is res judicata.

Customer :

I see your point. I am just at a point where I have no money and no job, and have spent thousands for nothing so far so I am just trying to end all this the least costly way. I will try what you say, maybe the attorney will stop the action.

Brandon M. :

If you are correct about the status of the case, I would fully expect that to happen. There is no function for the attorney to let it continue; it just costs the client money, it gets nothing extra, and it would expose them to sanctions.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

Yes, it does make sense. I guess my apprehension is that the attorney has been difficult from the beginning which is about two years now. He pursued the lawsuit for hundreds of thousands when I had almost no money at the time, maybe $20,000 or so but have spent that all on attorneys trying to defend my case... various errors caused me to lose a case that I should have prevailed on. The plaintiff is a company with lots of money so my guess was he was making money by continuing the case and billing the plaintiff.

Customer :

I will do as you suggest and see where it goes. Thanks

Brandon M. :

Very good. Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

No, not at the moment I have court meeting on Monday so I guess it is too late to fax things to the other attorney. I had an attorney but am not able to pay him anymore so he may or may not come to court...

Brandon M. :

Ok. Well, please remember to leave positive feedback once you are finished; it does not cost anything extra to leave positive feedback, and it is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. Thanks.

Customer :

I will, thanks

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6118
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC