Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im considering adding my long-time fiances name to the title

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10059
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

I'm considering adding my long-time fiance's name to the title of my house. However, I have concerns that in the event that we opt not to get married (or just decide to part company) that I'm opening myself up to a divorce-like battle over my own property. I've owned my home for over 25 years, so the thought of possibly being forced to buy him out or even sell my home is a major concern. Is there a separate, legally enforceable document that can be drawn up and signed by both parties stating that in the event that either party wants to end the relationship, 100% ownership of my property reverts back to me?

I realize that the obvious solution is simply not to add his name to the title in the first place, but there are reasons why I'd like to at least know if this is an option (and if there's any way I can protect myself if things between us should change in the future).

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 335 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - It's not that you would be opening yourself to a divorce type situation but rather it would simply be a case of having to split the equity in the property if both names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. You are essentially giving him half of the property. I cannot give specific legal advice from this website and without knowing all of your financial information I can't tell you what would be a perfect way to add his name but also be protected. The problem is how to structure an agreement that would fit all future possibilities. I would have more questions than answers. For example, what happens in case of death of either party? What happens in case of mental or physical disability? What would happen if you wanted to break up and he didn't? etc. etc. The point is that it is virtually impossible to cover every possible future occurrence that would trigger him deeding the property back to you and the ultimate question is what happens if he simply refuses to sign the deed. That one I can answer and the answer is you would have to sue him for specific performance and lawyers don't come cheap. So in essence you want to add his name but you want the right to have him sign it back to you whenever you decide you want it back. What you need in an agreement is very short and simple. "In consideration for giving you half interest in the property you agree to sign it back on my demand at no cost to me and you agree to deed it to my estate upon my death at no cost to my estate". So long as the deed is with survivorship you would inherit it from him upon his death rather than going through his estate.

Unless there is a compelling reason to add his name I really see this as creating more problems than its worth.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10059
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan