Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a resident of the State of Ohio and am in debt to the

 

Customer Question

I am a resident of the State of Ohio and am in debt to the Cleveland Cleveland for aproximately $8,500 for health costs (I had cancer). I'm also on Social Security (Disability) and, accordingly, its limited income.

Too, I have little to no savings. But I do possess an IRA and 401K accounts with Fidelity investments. My question is this: Can a collection agency attempt to collection from my IRA or 401K?

Additionally, my outstanding credit-card debt is approximtely $25,000.

Can you please share your thoughts with me? Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
In the past, I successfully filed financial assistance documentation with the Cleveland Clinic and was awarded same (the Clinic requires this documentation every 90 days to be eligible)on numerous occasions. Unfortunately, the current $8,500 charge was sudden for a brain CAT scan) and, therefore, no financial assistance request submitted within the 90-day timeframe.

Submitted: 300 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 300 days and 18 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

IRA and 401 are exempt

INFOLAWYER :

as is ss and Disability income

INFOLAWYER :

the creditor in this situation will often close the account

INFOLAWYER :

or end up with a judgment that cannot be enforced.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope you are satisfied with the answer.


Please let me know by writing back "Ready to rate!"
I will then activate the rating feature and ask you to rate me 4 or 5 stars so I may get credit for the answer. If you give any rating below 3 stars, I do not get credit for my work.

Customer :
INFOLAWYER :

Let me know if you typed something

INFOLAWYER :

i do not see anything back yet

Customer :

No, I hadn't typed anything yet. A little confused with this website.

INFOLAWYER :

take your time

Customer :

I'm wondering whether or not the collection agency could "force" me to claim bankruptcy.

INFOLAWYER :

review my comments and let me know if you need clarification

INFOLAWYER :

They cannot force you to file bankruptcy

INFOLAWYER :

It makes little sense for them

INFOLAWYER :

as often will wipe out their claim

Customer :

Your response is good news to me -- I've been sweating bullets over this and had no idea where to turn.

INFOLAWYER :

Happy to answer

INFOLAWYER :

Let me know when ready to rate me

Customer :

Thank you! You are My Hero! And I'm ready to rate your service.

INFOLAWYER :

turned it on

INFOLAWYER :

kindly rate me 5 stars

INFOLAWYER :

Very welcome and enjoy the rest of your weekend

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 300 days and 17 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 300 days and 17 hours ago.

I hope you are satisfied with the answer.


Please let me know by writing back "Ready to rate!"


I will then activate the rating feature and ask you to rate me 4 or 5 stars so I may get credit for the answer. If you give any rating below 3 stars, I do not get credit for my work.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan