Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good afternoon, my father is 85 yrs. old and his wife of five

 

Customer Question

Good afternoon, my father is 85 yrs. old and his wife of five years abandoned him last August 2011. According to Social Security, she is receiving $350.00 a month and SS will not tell him where the check is going in the U.S.A. or the Philippines.

Can he divorce her even if he does not know where she is? Does the divorce papers have to be served to her in person or does he have to file special documents?

He get $493 from the VA Admin. and $293.00 from Social security. Thank you.
Royalene

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
He tried to get free legal advice and was told to take a bus from L.A. to Santa Monica, CA. I work from 7 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. I have tried calling a lawyer and they want to charge him $150./hr. and he is retired. Thank you.

Submitted: 361 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied361 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I am very sorry to hear of his situation. He can divorce her in California. While he will have to try to find and serve her, the court will allow him to serve her by publication if she cannot be found. The family law facilitator at the local courthouse can assist with how to get permission to serve by publication. The only problem is that is fairly expensive.

Here are all of the forms and instructions for filing for a divorce. You can probably handle filling out all of the forms for him.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1033.htm


or this site may be a little clearer on the process and instructions

http://www.sdcourt.ca.gov/portal/page?_pageid=55,1524222&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

Best wishes to you and your father.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied361 days and 10 hours ago.

Ok, thanks. Would I be able to serve documents to her relatives' home where she would stay in CA since it is fairly expensive to get permission to serve by publication?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied361 days and 10 hours ago.

I doubt that would be acceptable to the court since that is not her actual residence.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan