Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son had a garnishment started coming out of his pay check

 

Customer Question

My son had a garnishment started coming out of his pay check without any notice thereof. He was never served and allowed his 30 days to answer the legal proceedings. He has called the law firm that filed the garnishment multiple times and they refuse to give him a copy of the garnishment. He has also called the court that issued the garnishment and they too have refused to send him a copy. They told him he would have to come to the courthouse and be served, since he was never served. He cannot even get a copy from his employer, CVS. Can they begin the garnishment deduction under these circumstances? We are in the state of Alabma.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
He has tried to talk with all the properties involved on numerous, numerous occassions in the last week, but with no avail.

Submitted: 329 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied329 days and 20 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

Is there a judgment?

INFOLAWYER :

is it on default?

Customer :

there was a garnishment judgment.

Customer :

it's not on default.

INFOLAWYER :

Do they claim he was served?

INFOLAWYER :

is there an affidavit of service?

Customer :

No, the court said he had not been served yet, we have not seen an affidavit of service.

INFOLAWYER :

If never served, it should not have taken place

INFOLAWYER :

it would be basis for challenging the garnishment

INFOLAWYER :

which would delay it

INFOLAWYER :

practically, best to see if can work out a settlement payment plan

INFOLAWYER :

conditioned on no garnishment

INFOLAWYER :

as long as makes payments

Customer :

The court said, they had sent garnishment orders to his employer, the employer had not answered but had begun the deductions. The lady in the clerk's office said they would hold all monies deducted until he was served. Can they do that? Can they start garnishing and deducting before he is served?

INFOLAWYER :

They should hold it

INFOLAWYER :

But this should not have taken place until he was served

INFOLAWYER :

they jumped a step

Customer :

He tried to work out a payment plan with the law firm who filed the garnishment, but they would not work with him. What do you suggest we do?

INFOLAWYER :

You can try again

INFOLAWYER :

negotiate through a lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

threaten bankruptcy

INFOLAWYER :

threaten to take them to court to vacate it

INFOLAWYER :

threaten to leave the employ and leave them with nothing

INFOLAWYER :

explain financial hardship

INFOLAWYER :

these are the general strategies

Customer :

Yes, I thought they jumped the gun. He explained the hardship, because after the deduction he was left with only 380.00 for 2 weeks.

INFOLAWYER :

Try these other measures too

INFOLAWYER :

often helps if presented by a lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

they will want to settle then often

INFOLAWYER :

and avoid another court battle

INFOLAWYER :

or having claim erased in bankruptcy

INFOLAWYER :

I hope you are satisfied with the answer.


Please let me know by writing back "Ready to rate!"
I will then activate the rating feature and ask you to rate me 4 or 5 stars so I may get credit for the answer. If you give any rating below 3 stars, I do not get credit for my work.

Customer :

Ready to rate.

INFOLAWYER :

great

INFOLAWYER :

I turned it on now

INFOLAWYER :

kindly rate me 4-5 stars

INFOLAWYER :

have a great weekend

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied329 days and 20 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan