Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have to appear at hearing magistrates court georgia on

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2324
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

Do I have to appear at hearing magistrates court georgia on a credit card debt. My only source of income is social security. Divorced 3 years,House forclosed in 2010,no car,401k
used,alimony not being paid,rent to live,73 years of age,I have supplied an answer to court in writing,out sourced in 2009,bad health diabetes,hypthyroidism,blocked ventricle to heart
neuropathy to feet and legs,no pension retired due to health and lost of work.should I write
the judge a letter. Attorney told me to not put myself through hearing as I also have High
Blood pressure. What can they do to me. Attorney was legal Aid hearing is monday the 25th.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Legal Aid which will not go to court with me

Submitted: 290 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

How much is the credit card debt?

Did you admit that you owed the debt when you sent your Answer to the court?

Do you have any other creditors who have sued you?

Thanks

Customer replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

7000 dollars,I admitted that I owed and was paying till I became ILL


This one was Amex Express chase wrote theirs off didn't serve me


correctly


 

Customer replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Is the expert going to answer this question?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello Bernard,

I am SO very sorry to hear of your health problems. It is VERY unfortunate that a person who has worked all of his/her life, paid bills on time, was married, and did everything RIGHT ends up in a position such as yours. Although it may not help, please know that you are NOT alone. There are thousands, if not millions, of people in your position.

If you can make it to court on the 25th and you want to work out a payment arrangement with the credit card company, then you REALLY should try to go. You will have an opportunity to speak to the attorney for AmEx and let them know of your situation. It is possible that you may be able to work out a payment arrangement with the credit card company once that the attorney knows that you have no assets that can be garnished. Even if the attorney does not agree that the amount that you suggest to pay is NOT reasonable, you can go before the judge and the judge can approve an amount that is reasonable based upon your income. If you can't pay anything, then a Judgment will be entered against you for the amount owed plus court costs, interest and statutory attorney fees. The Judgment will show up on your Credit Report.

If you do NOT show up for court, the attorney will obtain a Default Judgment against you for the amount of the money that is due and owing plus court costs, statutory attorney fees and interest. The Judgment will show up on your credit report.

The good news is that Federal statute exempts Social Security benefits from garnishment of any kind by private creditors, such as credit card companies and other lenders of unsecured debt. However, your Social Security benefits may be inadvertently garnished, if a creditor obtains a judgment against you in a court of law. Here's how to avoid Social Security garnishment before it even begins, and what to do if your benefits have been garnished.

A private lender cannot touch your Social Security benefits in any way, even if you owe a legitimate debt--but this can still accidentally happen, if you don't pay attention--and it usually happens when you have your Social Security check directly deposited into a "co-mingled" account that contains non-Social Security monies.
If a private creditor has a judgment against you, they may resort to getting a court order to "freeze" the assets in your bank account. Upon receipt of such an order, a bank must comply. By law, you are required to receive a copy of this order, which will include instructions to inform the court if the bank account that the creditor wishes to garnish contains money from Social Security. If you don't receive a copy of the order or if you ignore it, or if the bank receives the order before you, you may find your assets frozen.
immediately contact the court, the creditor and your bank to inform them that your bank account contains Social Security benefits. You will probably be required to submit proof of your direct deposits. Alternately, if you know that a creditor judgment is headed your way, plan in advance.

Have your Social Security check mailed to you directly rather than direct-deposited. You can cash the check and use money orders to pay for your bills, or you can open another account strictly reserved for Social Security monies. Account garnishment is tricky, because by law, creditors may be permitted to garnish a bank account with co-mingled moneys (for example, your spouse is still working and deposits his or her earnings into the frozen account), as long as your Social Security monies are exempt. The number for the Social Security Administration is 1-800-772-1213. According to SSA.gov, you can speak to a representative Monday through Friday from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. (the site fails to note to which time zone this applies, so you may want to call during regular business hours in your state).
http://www.ehow.com/how_5193731_prevent-social-security-benefit-
garnishment.html

Please know that the above may never happen. AmEx may NOT try to get a garnishment if it knows that your only income is from Social Security Benefits. However, it may be a good idea to have your Social Security Benefits deposited into a separate account than any other monies that you may receive. That way, your benefits will automatically be protected.

Regarding Chase, a "charge off" does NOT mean that the debt went away. However, if you went to court and the case was dismissed because service was inappropriate, and you were never served again, then you should be fine. However, Chase could still come after you for the debt for 4 years from the time that the action arose. This means from the time you last paid on the debt.

Whether you go to court or not, it sounds from your post, that a judgment will most likely be entered against you. However, if you can go, you may be able to work with the attorney for AMEX to reduce the amount of the debt, or allow you to enter into a payment arrangement (if you are able to do so). If not, a Default Judgment will be entered.

You should order a copy of your credit report to see if a judgment shows up against you by Chase. Further, it is always a good thing to keep an eye on your credit report to make sure that you have not become a victim of identity theft. You can obtain a copy of your credit report for free.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2324
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
262 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC