Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. Last August I took my 17 year old son in for a massage.

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11339
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

Hello. Last August I took my 17 year old son in for a massage. He had been struggling with major depression issues and was also cutting. He was seeing both a counselor and a pediatric psychiatrist. One of their recommendations was to find tools that would help alleviate my son's stress and anxiety...one of which was massage therapy. I took him to a local Massage Heights facility and he had a 90 minute massage. Three days later, my son overdosed on a number of drugs...all of which were bought from the massage therapist and her brother. Both of them are adults. Since then, we have been doing everything medically necessary to help our son and we are drowning in debt as insurance won't pay much for the ongoing medical care costs for our son. We are now in debt around $100 K. We are unable to get a loan. I believe the company is liable, in part, for my son's overdose and medical expenses. I just need some guidance. We live in the Dallas area of Texas.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I've tried talking to the owner. I have evidence on my son's phone as well. I even went and tried speaking to the owner with the employee who sold my son the drugs.

Submitted: 322 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

Is there a specific question I could assist you with?

Customer replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

Can I sue them to help with medical costs?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

You can sue them, you can certainly sue the employees that were involved, but whether you can be successful suing the actual business will depend on what is revealed during discovery. If they knew that their employees were doing this, or failed to do proper background checks, or something else that was negligent then you would almost certainly be able to recover. You have to prove they were somehow negligent or took part in it otherwise they wouldn't be automatically liable for their employees since selling drugs wouldn't be "in the course and scope of their employment.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Customer replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

I showed the owner the texts and emails from the employee and she stated that she did give my son her cell phone number and that she DID offer him drugs "to help him feel better", but that drugs were never given/bought...she states she only said that to my son to get him to come over to her house because she was worried about him and wanted to make sure he was ok. His tox screen was positive for multiple drugs as well as he had them in his possession....

all of which is what she offered to sell him.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

The owner said that the owner offered him drugs?

Customer replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

the employee did...stated this in front of the owner when I confronted her.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

You are going to have to somehow get the negligence onto the company to be successful against them. If the owner knew about the drugs ahead of time, knew the employee dealt drugs, etc. then you can get to them but not just because their employee sold drugs.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11339
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

If it was your son, what would you do and what kind of attorney would you suggest?

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

I would sue because there is a good chance it has happened before or that the owner failed to check out the people that were working there.

Look for an attorney who does personal injury trial law.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan