How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4071
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a personal injury claim with Lowes Hardware for a torn

Customer Question

I have a personal injury claim with Lowes Hardware for a torn ligament/3rd degree sprain and spent 3 weeks without putting much if any pressure on my foot at all, and 5 weeks of limited activity due to reinjure possiblity. This has been extremely difficult as I am a father of two boys (8+9 yrs old) have a sm business and am a FT college student that is medicated for severe ADD/ADHD. I only have about $2000 is med bills but my foot continues to hurt and is not back to normal yet.
- 3 weeks of severe pain where i'd lay on couch with foot elevated 24/7
-2 weeks of moderate pain which i spent half on couch and the other half catching up on my school work.
- x1 lost job of about $3500 and x2 customer requests that I had to turn down since I was and still am not in any condition to spend time doing painting and carpentry repairs and jobs.... these total about $4,000
- this has impacted my quality of life like i never would have imagined! stressed my relationship with my childrens mother and my children (we all live together) and have had to miss my sons awards ceremony in May and has made me quite depressed and unhappy.
The Corporate office has accepted responsibility of the incident and gave me a claim number and now I am just waiting on my foot to fully heal and then I have to make a demand for compensation.
What I need help on is the overall worth of such a claim as well as whether or not a future re-injury possibility demand is constituted? I figured my time in severe pain was worth $24 per hour and moderate pain at $18 per hour and wondered if that was an ok way to come up with a demand amount, plus any mental anguish I may be entitled to based on ADD/ADHD and being stuck on a couch in one place for so long?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm a personal injury attorney and deal with these types of claims all the time.

The more methodical you are with your claim, the better off you will be. However, I would not be surprised if Lowes will turn down paying for anything other than your medical bills and you have to get an attorney to sue.

In that vein, here are the types of damages you can recover and how you should value them:

1. Past medical bills. If you paid cash for it, you can likely recover that, although they might contest some treatment and have the right to challenge the amount charged. If they do challenge the amount charged or the treatment you received, try working with your doctor to provide them with documentation supporting the treatment provided and a statement from the doctor that the charges for those services are "customary and reasonable for like services in North Carolina".

2. Future medical treatment. This will be any treatment that is reasonably related to the injury. You will need medical documentation that states what the prospective treatment will likely be and how much it will cost.

3. Pain and Suffering in the past. This is an amount to compensate you for the actual physical pain you experienced. I think the dollar amount you have stated is a good way of quantifying it and shows reasonableness in that you provide a scale for the different levels of pain you go through. Include the calculation for them to provide a set amount you are demanding.

4. Pain and suffering in the future - this is the same as for the past but just going forward from the date you make the claim. You need to be realistic in this part of your claim, and only ask for it as long as you think the actual physical pain will last.

5. Impairment (past and future) - this is for the loss of the use of your foot, the loss of the ability to take care of your kids, go to school, do chores around the house, etc. Think of this as if you had to hire someone to do these things for you, how much would it cost?

6. Mental Anguish - this is for the mental hardships you have had in going through this injury. I would be EXTREMELY hesitant to mention ADD to them. They will blame that condition for any mental anguish you have. It is best to try to keep that condition out of this claim if possible.

7. Lost wages - this is for the quantifiable amount of money that you have lost. You will need to show any contracts that you have had to terminate and documentation of the lost customers. Then you will have to have some sort of documentation which demonstrates the value of your services. I think past invoices that you have charged for similar sized jobs should do the trick to establish a baseline for how much your time is worth.

8. Loss of income earning capacity - this is for the potentiality that your future earnings will be affected by your injury if there is a permanent impairment. It sounds to me like you expect to fully recover from your injury, so this portion of the claim may not be applicable.

In your demand letter, you need to explain why the store was negligent and why it is liable for your injuries. Then you need to lay out each section of your damages and explain why you are entitled to them (i.e., how the negligence caused the damages) and show your calculations for each portion.

Then you need to demand payment on a deadline and state that if you do not receive payment by that deadline you will file a lawsuit.

Please let me know if this answers your question or whether you need any clarification whatsoever.

Good luck on getting them to pay this claim. I hope they own up to their responsibility and that you aren't forced to sue.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4071
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.