Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the civil codes in Orange County california that pertain

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17514
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

What are the civil codes in Orange County california that pertain to camping on the streets. We live in a community and there is a vehicle camping in our community that we would like to remove.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Knocked on the door of the vehicle and asked them to leave.

Submitted: 291 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

This depends. Can you please tell me exactly where they are camping on? A public road or place? Homeowner Association property? Private property? In other words, who owns the land that these individuals are parked on?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

It is a homeowners association of single family homes. They are camping on one of our streets. The streets are maintained by the association. The community is gated.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you. Are they relatives of any owners of the HOA, or are simply strangers?

Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

At this point I do not know their relationship. The vehicle is a van with a pop up top. It has Texas license plates. They may be visiting someone in the neighborhood, but I do not understand the relevance of that to someone camping on our streets. When you answer please clarify. This is a family community of expensive homes and we are concerned that this is impacting the neighborhood and value of homes.

 

BTW I am on the board of directors for the association.

 

I have also researched and found California Civil Code 3479, 80, 81 and 82 that appear to speak to this issue.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you, Dave.

Just one more question - bear with me, please - are you in Orange City, or outside Orange City but in Orange County? This makes a big difference.

Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

We are in the city of tustin which is between Irvine and Orange

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

RV law is per municipality, not state. What you are seeing is something else, which we will discuss in a second.

This was not easy to find:

http://www.tustinca.org/departments/commdev/documents/planningandzoning/Parking%20Ordinance.pdf

"Storage of a recreational vehicle is prohibited except when located outside of any required front side or rear yard setbacks on a paved surface and when fully screened from view from the public way of right and adjoining properties by a wall or fence to a minimum height f six 6 feet and landscaping in a manner approved by the Community development Director.

No habitation is allowed at any time.

Recreational vehicles may be temporarily parked on driveways in front of residences for not more than eight forty 48 hours within any seven 7 consecutive day period of time for the purpose of loading and unloading only.

In family multi residential developments parking shall only be permitted in designated parking spaces approved by the City."

If the RV sounds like it falls into this violation - and it does - then you can call the city and complain and the authorities may ticket/tow it.

You may also sue them for "nuisance." This is a civil suit, and this is what you are seeing in the Ca. Code that you have quoted. However, going to the authorities is much quicker and would should the desired effect.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces only when you are ready (otherwise, hit REPLY to chat more), because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17517
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Let me read through the Tustin code you provided and then I will finish the exchange.


 


To this point I am satisfied with the work you have performed.


 


Regards,

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 291 days ago.

Thank you, Dave. Take your time.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC