How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Scott Your Own Question

Joseph Scott
Joseph Scott, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience:  I have practiced law for 10 years. I have handled hundreds of cases if various areas of the law.
16287480
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am applying for an out of state Educator Certificate in Kentucky.

Resolved Question:

I am applying for an out of state Educator Certificate in Kentucky. I received an inscribed reprimand on my Texas Educator Certificate in 2007. Is that information is going to be reported in Kentucky as well?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.

Joseph Scott :

Hi, are you available to chat at the moment?

Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello...I tried to chat with you but for some reason I was unable to get through.
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
Whenever you have a professional license and you are applying for your license to be transferred to a different state, whatever discipline you may have received will have to be disclosed to the state where you are applying. In fact, most governing licensing bodies specifically ask if you have ever been disciplined or had any complaints filed against you. If you were disciplined, then they will want to see copies of any and all correspondence and a final disposition of all decisions and discipline handed out.

However, if you are still licensed, there is a good chance that Kentucky will accept your transfer even with the discipline. If I were you, I would call Kentucky and ask to speak with the department that handles transfers and explain the situation. They may help know what you need to do to help out the situation.

I hope that helps, if you need anything else from me, please do not hesitate to contact me. Good luck with your move.

My best,

J. Scott
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your information. I am desperately trying to obtain a job and I am an experienced educator. Would there be other suggestions that you could list that would help my cause in obtaining a certificate in Kentucky and a job?
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
How long ago did the discipline take place?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The inscribed reprimand was placed back in August 2007.
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
That is good to know since it's been 5 years since any reprimand or conduct has taken place. If I were you I would outline the following things:

1). Your time you have as a teacher (how many years).
2). You have only had one incident of discipline and that it was 5 years ago.
3). There has been no further complaints or discipline received since 2007.
4). You are love of education and your strong desire to continue in the profession with your new opportunity in Kentucky.

Those are some quick points that I would point out in my application. But DO NOT HIDE ANYTHING! If they find out that you were not being upfront about the discipline, you will be denied a license in Kentucky, I guarantee it.

Good luck, let me know if I can do anything else for you.

Joseph Scott, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience: I have practiced law for 10 years. I have handled hundreds of cases if various areas of the law.
Joseph Scott and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions