Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a house an juat learned the guy i bought the house

 

Customer Question

I bought a house an juat learned the guy i bought the house from has committed fraud and now has started the process of putting the house back in his name although I've been making payments

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I call dallas dcad an learned of the situation now i'm trying to move my things out.

Submitted: 333 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for asking your question. By any chance did you purchase title insurance when you bought this house?

Customer replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

no

Picture
Expert:  David L replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the additional information. Can you give more details of his attempts to change ownership back to him? Was a deed recorded in your name when you purchased?

Customer replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes he put the house in my name then he filed another deed stating I gave him back ownership of the house which I did not.

Picture
Expert:  David L replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks, again. The only deed back to him that would be valid would be one that you signed. If you didn't sign a deed back to him, he can't transfer the property back to himself. Once he deeded the property to you, you are the sole owner and the only person with the power to transfer ownership of the property to someone else.

Customer replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

ok thats why i am asking what to do because the transfer is already taking place

Picture
Expert:  David L replied333 days and 11 hours ago.

My point is that the transfer is invalid. The deed is null and void. It means nothing. You are still the owner. Why move? Stay there. It is your property.

Customer replied333 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I still do not know what to do being that the people that will now own the house will be moving in tomorrow and legally my hands are tied because the deed is being transferred back to his name

Picture
Expert:  David L replied333 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the clarification. Please explain to me how he legally transferred a deed to new owners after he deeded the property to you. There is no way for him to do that unless he forged your name on a deed. He has no legal power to transfer ownership to anyone.

Customer replied333 days and 10 hours ago.

He had to sign my name because I did not thats why i'm asking what to do because I would not know how to prove it was not me

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied333 days and 10 hours ago.

I would stay in the house and let the new purchasers file suit against him. Once they do, you can join in the suit. There is no way the new purchasers can make you leave without filing suit. One other thing you can do from a legal standpoint is hire a local attorney to file for an emergency temporary injunction, preventing the new purchasers from doing anything. One you get the injunction, the court will hear the merits of the case and you can present the evidence that he is a crook and is attempting to sell the same house twice.
David L41082.9908436343

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Corporate, Real Estate, Estate Planning, Probate and General Litigation attorney 14+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan