How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I prosecute a possible degree mill called Lorenz U

Resolved Question:

How can I prosecute a possible degree mill called Lorenz University?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to help you.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes, I am.

Zachary D. Norris :

What is it that the university has done that you want to sue for?

Zachary D. Norris :

Actually, I'm seeing your previous statement that they refused to send you a transcript

Zachary D. Norris :

And as a result you lost your job?

Customer:

I have been attempting to obtain an official transcript from their university, which I achieved a Bachelor's Degree through their "life experience/work degree" program. I can't get them to send the official transcript to my recent employer and I lost my job and can't get my final paycehck. Yes to both.

Zachary D. Norris :

Where is the university located?

Customer:

From what I have been able to search on them - they are now considered to be a degree mill. They say Bethlehem, PA.

Zachary D. Norris :

Is this a virtual university (i.e., you attended online)?

Zachary D. Norris :

Have they sent you a diplomma?

Zachary D. Norris :

Or any form of certificate showing that you graduated?

Customer:

No, I gave them my resume' and my work experience history, college history and credential and this was converted into a B.S. degree in EMS. Yes, the sent the diplomia to me in Oct. 2010.

Customer:

I have an entire packet sent to ME - with transcript, degree, letters of recommendations, etc.

Zachary D. Norris :

You were given a bachelors degree, but you did not take any classes with the actual university, correct?

Customer:

Forgive the typos, I had recent carpal tunnel surgery, which failed.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm sorry to hear that

Zachary D. Norris :

typos are ok though

Zachary D. Norris :

I might have some too

Customer:

Correct, they converted all my former resume, credentials, work experience, into the degree. That's ok. I think we can get by...lol.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK, so, I'm a bit unclear on what a transcript would even say for you since you did not take any classes. However, this sounds like it would be violating several statutes.

Zachary D. Norris :

You can sue under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act

Zachary D. Norris :

Fraud and breach of contract

Zachary D. Norris :

You can technically sue them in Tennessee court by establishing that they offered you a service on line and thus activate the Tennessee long arm jurisdiction statute.

Customer:

They gave me semester hours for microbiology, which I have never had, and other crazy sounding classes, etc. I checked with my state's educator representative before I did this and she said it was acceptable and accredited. I worked for the state of TN as am EMT/Paramedic Program Director until last week, now I don't have a job because of this nor a paycheck.

Zachary D. Norris :

Why did you lose your job?

Customer:

I had to supply an official college transcript from Lorenz University - not a copy of the one I had, Lorenz did not send it after multiple requests. They keep saying it will be sent in 10 days, now 2 days. Constant run-around.

Zachary D. Norris :

I see. It's arguable that you can sue for lost wages as a consequential damage to the breach of contract, fraud and misrepresentation.

Customer:

I truly believe from all my research tonight on the internet and their lack of response regarding sending the transcript that they are illegal and fraudulent.

Zachary D. Norris :

Yes, it sounds illegal and fraudulent.

Zachary D. Norris :

I am not certain that a business can legally grant a bachelors degree without some sort of curriculum requirement.

Zachary D. Norris :

I think that they have perpetrated fraud on you

Customer:

What are the steps that I need to follow to pursue legal action?

Zachary D. Norris :

OK.

Zachary D. Norris :

First, we need to talk about what you want to recover.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you want to simply recover the amount you paid to the university, then you can handle this action yourself in small claims court

Zachary D. Norris :

But the problem there is that they are out of state.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you want to recover for your lost wages and for punitive damages for the fraud, then you really need to hire an attorney to handle it.

Customer:

The expense of the actual degree along with costs incurred for further education using this dfegree and lost wages, etc.

Zachary D. Norris :

Yep, this is going to be something you need to put into district court

Zachary D. Norris :

Perhaps even federal court.

Customer:

Okay, do you know who I should contact to do this?

Zachary D. Norris :

This would be a process that you need an attorney to handle unfortunately. The pleading (written submissions) are difficult in legal theory and will be beyond the scope of something a non-lawyer could do. The first thing I would start with is contacting the state consumer affairs division to start a complaint process: http://tn.gov/consumer/index.shtml

Zachary D. Norris :

The next thing you are going to want to do is shop this case around to different attorneys in your local area to see if anyone is interested in representing you.

Customer:

I am a paramedic instructor and required to have a B.S. to pursue this occupation. I thought it was valid and was told so by the state of TN. Now, I don't believe they are even accredited.

Zachary D. Norris :

This would mean you need to open up the phone book (or google) and start getting numbers and making calls

Zachary D. Norris :

I understand. I do not think it is valid.

Customer:

Okay. Is there anyway I can print out your advise so I can have it to refer to as I intend to pursue legal action immediately.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm not sure...best way is to probably copy and paste this chat into a word document

Customer:

Okay - will try. Thanks so much for your help. I am sure this will be a long drawn-out process.

Zachary D. Norris :

it most likely will...but it's worth while to stand up to these fraudsters and keep them from doing the same thing to someone else.

Customer:

Yes. I agree! I hate to someone else go through the heartache and disappointment as well as financial loss I've had for the past 2 weeks.

Zachary D. Norris :

Good Luck

Customer:

Thank you so much!

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.