Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

motion tp reconsider

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1641
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
this was great
Positive
very straight forward answers and was willing to talk through the scenario
Positive
Great response with the answers I was looking for......
Positive
Very good insight on my question. Helped enormously. Thank U!
Positive
Great help in allowing me to get some answers I could not get on line
Positive
awesome! was on point and extremely helpful
Positive
Makes me have a little more confindence
Positive
thanks again
Positive
He is the only attorney, since 2008, that really made sense. Thank you for your...
Positive
You have been incredibly helpful! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

motion tp reconsider

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
have asked 2 ?? withput sufficient answeis

Submitted: 331 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied331 days and 13 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. What is your question about a Motion to Reconsider?

BizAttorney :

I am an attorney here in Nevada, but what questions do you have relating to a MTC?

Customer :

Imay have waited too long, the motion was filed May10th

BizAttorney :

I see, what can I help you out with tonight?

Customer :

Is that true??Can I approach the judge directly? and how? where to get forms etc.?

BizAttorney :

I'm sorry, I don't know what you have asked me. Are you in state court or federal court?

BizAttorney :

Who filed the Motion to consider? You or the opposing side?

Customer :

I am here in lv nv, I filed a motion for direct deposit of alimony and was denied this is what I want reconsidered.Family court I was denied because my ex LIED to his attorney and the judge

BizAttorney :

Thank you, I am here in Las Vegas also. When is the hearing on the Motion or did it already happen?

Customer :

it was May 10th

BizAttorney :

Yes, then you can file your motion to reconsider in family court. You will need to state in your motion how your ex lied and attach exhibits of any proof to support your motion.

BizAttorney :

Which judge are you in front of?

Customer :

Kenneth Pollock What is the best way for me to proceed? I don't have a vehicle. I have all the proof in my computer including phone bills since he stated he called me to not cash the check, this is the LIE. I was forced to move the end of May which is why it has taken me so long to get to this

BizAttorney :

I understand, let me see if I can find a motion to reconsider for you... one moment.

Customer :

I also feel I wasn't given the opportunity to tell my side and show any evidence, I would really like a sit down with Judge Pollock??

BizAttorney :

You can't sit down without opposing counsel there, but you can get another shot to explain.....

BizAttorney :

http://www.scribd.com/doc/52561316/Righthaven%E2%80%99s-Motion-for-Reconsideration-of-Order-Granting-Democractic-Underground-Leave-to-File-Supplemental-Memorandum

BizAttorney :

Here is an order on one of my cases where we were successful in getting the court to reconsider...

9:26 PM

http://law.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/nevada/nvdce/2:2009cv00626/65414/86

Customer :

His atty has ended his time with my ex so what do I do?? I'll try to print that tomorrow--no paper

BizAttorney :

If your ex no longer has an attorney, then you will file the motion and then serve it upon your ex, certified mail, return receipt requested.

Customer :

Yikes!! How do I get a court date? go tofamily court? Am I justified in doing this?

BizAttorney :

If you feel you were right, then yes, it is worth it. There is no additional cost to file it. You get a court date from the court after you file it. They will put it on the calendar, then you have to let your ex know.

Customer :

OK thank you for your help

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome! Good luck and have a good night. Please accept so that I can continue to help others.

BizAttorney :

I'll send a follow up email to you in a month to see if you need further help.

Customer :

where is the accept button??

BizAttorney :

I'm not sure, it is usually a green button.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1641
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied300 days and 17 hours ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions after your Motion. I hope everything worked out.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan