Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need some assistance with Florida Medical Law. I recently

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3801
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I need some assistance with Florida Medical Law. I recently moved here from out of state, and was told by an M.D. that he cannot honor my medical diagnosis of ADHD.

I have been successfully treated the past 3.5 yrs for ADHD with Vyvanse. The FL doctor said because of the new drug laws, that I will have to go get neuropsycological testing done (which costs $2000+) before he can write a prescription to continue my current treatment.

My former doctor would gladly provide official correspondence of my past diagnosis and treatment. Do I really have to suffer the humiliation and financial burden of paying for a diagnosis I already have?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Asking a doctor

Submitted: 362 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied362 days and 5 hours ago.


LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : This doctor is concerned about FL's new drug registry but there is no law saying that he cannot give you medicine based on your current and well documented condition. He is only trying to cover himself here. You should seek another doctor who won't require you to go through this expensive testing.
LADYLAWYER : BotXXX XXne, the new drug laws do not prevent a doctor from treating you based on a diagnosis from a different doctor.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any further questions I am happy to keep assisting you. If not, please don't forget to accept my answer before exiting the chat. Thanks!
Customer :

Thank you. I am under the impression that if drs here want to prescribe schedule II controlled substances, that they have to have some special registration of sorts. Can you comment on that at all so I don't run into this issue again?

LADYLAWYER : Yes. f
LADYLAWYER : FL has a new drug registry and every time you fill a script, you are entered into the registry.
LADYLAWYER : The registry also contains the doctor's information and how many times he has prescribed the drug-not just for you but for all of his patients.
Customer :

Right. But as far as needing to be registered as a certain type of doctor that can dispense ADHD medication, you are not aware of any additional requirement for doctors here?

LADYLAWYER : No, there are no such restrictions. Any general MD can prescribe this type of medication.
Customer :

Okay, thank you. I will see if I can't find someone who won't cost me barrels of money to re-diagnose me. Thank you!

LADYLAWYER : You are very welcome. Best of luck to you!
LADYLAWYER : Please just let me know if you have any further questions. Thanks!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3801
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan