Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Missouri- First offense, Clean record, I refused to take my test but had the "street

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4553
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Missouri- First offense, Clean record, I refused to take my test but had the "street test". I am a single mother of two and have to drive. I am a teacher and travel between schools for work. The officer took license and aware of fifteen days. He said after the fact of giving my 20 minutes to decide, I should have taken test and now I may never get my license back. Did not know to call attorney, just tried to call friends for advice and could not reach them. Is this true? Will I have a year suspension and what does this mean? How do they know if I do drive? Possible jail time? Does the officer's report affect my case?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
I have contacted an attorney but I am so worried I can not wait to get answers until meeting on Monday.

Submitted: 292 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 292 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I would be happy to answer your question. You did not state it above so I just want to clarify, you were charged with a DUI?

Customer replied 292 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

I am sorry to hear about your situation and understand your concern. Missouri's implied consent law requires a driver to submit to an alcohol and/or drug test when requested by a law enforcement officer. If the driver refuses to submit to the test, the license is revoked for one year.The driver has 15 days from the date their Notice of Suspension/Revocation is issued to request an administrative hearing. If requested, a hearing is scheduled by the Department of Revenue in the county of arrest or may be held by telephone. In most cases, the administrative records are sufficient to serve as the arresting officer's Testimony during the administrative hearing. In some instances, however, the arresting officer may be subpoenaed to appear. Initial notice of the refusal should be served by the arresting officer. The officer completes and sends information to the Department of Revenue utilizing an Alcohol Influence Report form. The arresting officer will take possession of any valid Missouri driver license the driver has in his or her possession and issue a 15-day permit, if applicable. Any continued driving beyond the initial 15-day period must be pursuant to a court issued Stay Order. The stay order will temporarily suspend the revocation until the case is settled. This is something which your attorney can try and obtain for you.If the court upholds the arrest, the driver serves any remaining time for the original revocation period and must meet the reinstatement requirements. If the court overturns the arrest, the revocation is canceled and the license is returned, if applicable. The only way they will know if you drive is if you get stopped. If you do, you will be charged with a criminal offense and the State may seek jail time, for driving on a suspended/revoked license, as a result of a DUI/DWI. Your attorney will make a demand for discovery and review the evidence the State will be using against you to prove the charges. If you have a defense and good basis to take the case to trial, you can make the State prove the charges against your beyond a reasonable doubt. I have listed the possible penalties which you could be facing if convicted at trial or if you take a plea deal.

1st Missouri DUI Offense

First Drunk Driving Conviction

  • Jail - Up to 6 Months
  • Fine- Up to $500
  • Probation
  • License Suspension - 30 Days Full Suspension
  • License Suspension - 60 Days Restricted (After Serving 30 Day Full)
  • $45 License Reinstatement Fee
  • Missouri SR22 Insurance Requirement (Proof of Insurance)
  • Ignition Interlock Device Possible

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars/faces on the left ("helped a little" or "I expected more"... both which have a negative rating on me) please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 stars/faces, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you.
If the court upholds the DUI, can my lawyer reduce the one year suspension?

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Your welcome. That would remain for the year but you can speak with your attorney about getting you a hardship license, which would allow you to drive to work. Please let me know if you have any other questions. If not, please rate my help with 3, 4 or 5 stars/faces, so I can get credit. Thank you.

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Sorry- So if I would have taken the test and convicted then I would have maybe not have had a year revocation? But since I did not take the test, if upheld I have a year?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, that is correct. The refusal results in a longer suspension time. However, during the case, the State will not have any breath test results to use against you. They will have to rely on the testimony and observations of the officer and do not have any breath test results to introduce into evidence. This is something which your attorney can use to your advantage, if the case goes to trial.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4553
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
269 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC