Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has an employment agreement in the state of Florida

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11381
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

My husband has an employment agreement in the state of Florida (palm beach county) and in the agreement it states:

Section 3. Term of Employment. The term of this Agreement shall be for a period of one (1) year commencing the first day of January 2008 and terminating the last day of December 2008, subject, however, to prior termination as hereinafter provided. As the expiration date, this Agreement shall be considered renewed for regular periods of one (1) year, provided neither party submits a notice of termination. In addition, this Agreement will be terminated automatically upon Employee’s death or if Employee, by reason of accident, sickness or disability, is unable to perform full-time Employee’s duties under this Agreement. This Agreement may be terminated by either party at any time, with or without cause, upon thirty (30) days written notice to the other party.

Does this mean that he has to give 30 days notice when he resigns or can he give 1 - 2 weeks notice? Does this section refer to the written "Agreement" he signed? Also, what if he doesn't give 30 days notice, can he be sued?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
we have been to an employment attorney, but question has not been addressed.

Submitted: 333 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied333 days ago.

It requires 30 days notice and yes, that section appears to be referring to the agreement that he signed.

Under that contract if he quits without giving 30 days notice he could be sued, although they would still have to prove their damages, if they had any.


We work for Positive Ratings, please click on Great Service, Informative and Helpful, or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Customer replied332 days and 23 hours ago.

If he gives a 30 day notice, it says in the contract:
Upon termination of employment, whether by Employer or Employee, Employee shall only be entitled to the compensation accrued but unpaid as of the date of such termination less all amounts due Employer, if any. Termination by Employer or Employee, shall not affect or terminate Employee’s obligations set forth below in this section and in Section 5, 6, 7 and 8 of this Agreement, all of which shall survive termination of Employee’s employment with Employer.

So, if his employer did not pay him the time he worked during the 30 days, would that be a breach of contract, and would it void out the agreement?

The way the first section read to me was that "the agreement" would be terminated with a 30 day written notice, but it didn't state that to resign he had to give a 30 day notice. Can you please explain?

Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied332 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, if the employer is not paying him then they breached the contract first and he could leave without worrying about them suing him.

You wrote "The way the first section read to me was that "the agreement" would be terminated with a 30 day written notice, but it didn't state that to resign he had to give a 30 day notice. Can you please explain?"

Sure, the key language is the part where it says the agreement automatically renews unless a 30 day notice is given by "either party" and then can be terminated by "either party" upon giving a 30 day notice. The ONLY reading of this in a legal sense is that each side has to give 30 days notice to terminate the contract/agreement, one exception being if the other side didn't pay him like they were supposed to. The reason they couldn't complain then is that they have what is known as "unclean hands".


We work for Positive Ratings, please click on Great Service, Informative and Helpful, or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Customer replied332 days and 23 hours ago.

SO if he gives notice on June 27th, 30 days would be July 27th - his last day... and that is when he is supposed to receive his paycheck. What would happen if his employer did not give him his paycheck on the last day of work? And by breaching the contract, does that mean that the agreement is unenforceable and that he wouldn't have to comply with the geographical (being outside of an 80 mile radius) and time (2 years) restrictions?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied332 days and 23 hours ago.

If his employer didn't give him his paycheck he could file a complaint with the Department of Labor or hire an attorney and sue them.

If the employer didn't pay him on time then they couldn't make hum comply with the non-compete agreement, again for the "unclean hands" reason.


We work for Positive Ratings, please click on Great Service, Informative and Helpful, or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11381
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan