Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I really need you to direct your answer to the question I asked.

 

Customer Question

I really need you to direct your answer to the question I asked. Can I refuse to release my medical information to the executor of my husband;s estate? They are not the original filing party, but stepped in after my husband died & before I was ever served. As crazy as this all is, it IS happening

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alaska

Already Tried:
I am trying to determine if I have the right to protect my medical info from release.

Submitted: 298 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I am assuming that you have been served with a summons and complaint for an annulment. While I know that you want a simple answer, the law is not simple and without knowing the status of the case, I cannot give you an answer. I know that you want to protect your medical information. Normally that would be discoverable but there are ways to keep from giving it to them.

I need to know the grounds for the annulment in their petition and I assume that you have timely filed an answer. What defenses did you raise in your answer?

Customer replied 298 days and 21 hours ago.

Their are asserting a 2-fold claim of non-consumation of the marriage and also trying to assert that I committed Fraud in getting my husband to marry me. I was never legally served and din't know of the action until after my husband died. Afterwards, his atty said he would dismiss action. Then I get notice the executor had filed to be replaced as the plaintiff. I filed objections which were not granted. The court clerk faxed me a copy of the complaint and I did file an answer. It is set for trial on 8/27. My husband was very ill. After his children learned we had married they went into insane mode and started seizing all his assets into their names. I contacted Adult Protective Services and wound up helping him get a court ordered conservator appointed to protect him from further depleation of his property. THe entire thing became indescribably ugly and harmed my husband's physical and emotional health. I have physical disabilities and receive SS Disability. On 9/24/09 I was physically attacked by 2 of the adult children and my attorney told me to leave the state and go on vacation to allow the hostilities to calm down. I never was allowed to see my husband again and he died 100 days later. All I am trying to do is preserve my marital status. They have dissolved the estate, taken everything and who cares... I don't want any of it, never did. So... now I am trying to prevent their disolving my marriage.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 298 days and 20 hours ago.

They have dissolved the estate, taken everything and who cares

Then why not offer to simply disclaim any rights to his estate in return for them dismissing the action?

Can I refuse to release my medical information to the executor of my husband;s estate. Their are asserting a 2-fold claim of non-consumation of the marriage and also trying to assert that I committed fraud in getting my husband to marry me.

Then you can object to the release of your medical records as not being relevant and not designed to lead to admissible evidence. Your medical records would have nothing to with non-consumation of the marriage or the fraud. I have no idea how they would prove the that the marriage was never consummated unless you were never alone with him. You also did not really answer as to the alleged fraud. Then they would have to file a motion to compel and the judge would decide.

You would need to file a reply in opposition to their motion for Summary Judgment and Counterclaim for summary judgment of your own.

These claims are for a voidable marriage. I am not an expert on Alaska law but generally a voidable marriage cannot be attacked after death.

Accordingly, the question of whether a suit to annul a marriage can b.e
maintained after the death of one of the parties to themarliage depends on whether the
marriage is void in the true sense, or merely voidable. See also 4 Am. Jur. 2d
Annulment of Marriage § 59 (2006); 47 A.L.R. 2d 1393, Right to Attack Validity of
Marriage After Death of Party Thereto (2007 update).

Most states hold that a marriage cannot be annulled after death
Greene v. Williams, 88 Cal. Rptr. 261 (Cal. App. 197)
• Action to annul marriage does not survive the death of a party to the marriage.
Here is the Alaska statute

AS 25.24.010. Right of Action For Divorce.

A husband or wife may maintain an action against the other for divorce or to have the marriage declared void.


It does not give the estate of a spouse the right to maintain an action

I actually found a case directly on point and you need to counterclaim for dismissal based on the following case law

The court further noted an early Oregon Supreme Court decision[4] construing statutory provisions similar to Alaska's to allow a marriage to be declared void on the ground of incapacity only when the party lacked capacity to understand the transaction and its quality and consequences. And the court also emphasized the legislature's intent to allow a challenge under this broader class of voidable marriages to be brought only by a party to the marriage; AS 25.05.031 unequivocally states the limitation:
If either party to a marriage is incapable of consenting to it at the time of the marriage for want of marriageable age of consent or sufficient understanding, or if the consent of either party is obtained by force or fraud, or if either party fails to consummate the marriage, the marriage is voidable but only at the suit of the party under the disability or upon whom the force or fraud is imposed.

Given this statute, the court concluded that "[t]he personal representative of the estate may not bring a suit regarding the voidability of a marriage on ... behalf of a party under a disability after that party has died."

After surveying cases from other jurisdictions, the superior court further determined that Alaska's statutory scheme reflects the majority view, which the court characterized as precluding the personal representative of a deceased spouse from challenging the validity of the spouse's marriage in the absence of either an express statutory provision allowing post-mortem challenges or gross fraud coupled with mental disability.

 

Riddell v. Edwards, 76 P.3d 847 (Alaska 2003)

 

you can read the entire case at

 

http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=9951619759609985095&q=76+P.3d+847&hl=en&as_sdt=2,41

 


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days and 19 hours ago.

I just read the Riddell v. Edwards case. The guy seems like a slime but I found it amazing that the marriage was upheld. So, if I am understanding your info, I can challenge the Motion for Summary Judgement based upon, 1) Right of Action, based on the executor not having the standing to act as the plaintiff, 2) The action can't continue after death of my husband ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 298 days and 12 hours ago.

That is exactly correct. You would counterclaim for summary judgment on that basis.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 298 days and 11 hours ago.

This case has been reassigned from the original judge, who has retired. Would it be proper for me to point out that I raised these points in both my initial answer and a subsequent Motion to Dismiss? I also raised estopppel because for a year my husband and I lived together as man and wife, the Adult Protective Services investigated our marriage and found there was no problem with it and then the State stepped in and petitioned for a conservator to be appointed to protect my husband from further bad acts from his adult children who had been stripping away his assets. If my husband thought there was fraud he had ample opportunity to make such a claim... but the entire time he said he wanted to marry me & remain married to me... that his fear was his children. Then, 12 days after I was physically forced from the home, he suddenly says our marriage was not consumated and fraud? This after all kinds of private conversations with attorneys, investigators, friends, clergy, doctors. Do you see where estoppel could apply in any way?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 298 days and 10 hours ago.

Would it be proper for me to point out that I raised these points in both my initial answer and a subsequent motion to dismiss?

although you raised those issues did you cite the above case? The proper procedure is to file a reply in opposition to the summary judgment and counter claim for summary judgment. You don't need anything else but the case law I cited above. That is clear precedent that is directly on point.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC