Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What about investments? 1. If theres any investments obtained

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13229
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

What about investments?
1. If there's any investments obtained in his name only or my name only during our marriage, is that consider community property?
What about retirement accts?
2. Like Annuity or 401K from work or IRAs, etc. If there's any retirement invmt like annuity or 401K from work or IRAs obtained in his name only or my name only during our marriage, is that consider community property?

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 297 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 297 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, I will be most happy to explain further.

What about investments?
Investments, unless they are in assets or funds that were separately inherited or listed in a pre-nuptial agreement, become joint property on their growth.
1. If there's any investments obtained in his name only or my name only during our marriage, is that consider community property?
Yes, that is community property.
What about retirement accts?
Retirement accounts work the same way. For example if when you were married a 401K or SEP had $80,000 which was in his name, and it is now worth $100,000, the $20,000 growth would be split 50/50 between you, and he would owe you $10,000 from that account. At the same time if your investment account solely in your name went from $100,000 to $125,000, the $25,000 would also be marital, and would be split 50/50 between you, meaning that if both investments exist, you would end up owing him $2,500. This is just an example, of course.

2. Like Annuity or 401K from work or IRAs, etc. If there's any retirement invmt like annuity or 401K from work or IRAs obtained in his name only or my name only during our marriage, is that consider community property?
All of that is community property as far as growth while married. Anything earned, obtained, or maintained in those accounts prior to marriage is separate property of that spouse. If the account was obtained while married, regardless in whose name it is, that is all Marital Property.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41080.7006860301

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13229
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC