How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4201
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I think Ive been mistreated by the NHS twice and this

Resolved Question:

Hi, I think I've been mistreated by the NHS twice and this is now effecting my health and my mental well being. I was told years ago that my stomach muscles had split open and was refered to a plastic surgeon who told me I was just fat. Years later I visited a surgeon again and he told me my stomach wall had split open but was now to weak to be repaired and I will have to live the rest of my life like this. The problem has caused me 24 years of stress, humiliation and now may be even problems with my marriage. I also had problems giving birth, I was told I had a prolapse but not offered any help, now today I visited another surgeon and have to have extensive repair work done meaning I will need to loose 2 months of work and have problems that may never be repaired now. Should I seek proffessional legal advice for compensation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Are you in the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I'm in the UK
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your response.

Your case involves a potential claim for medical malpractice under the general tort laws of the UK. Specifically, the issue is whether one of the previous doctors who examined you misdiagnosed your condition and lead to you being in a much worse condition now than you were before. However, you have stated that the original misdiagnosis was 24 years ago, which puts the case far past the statute of limitations and thus is barred by statute unless it meets certain exceptions.

The other problem is that there may be difficulty in establishing actual negligence. You would need to show that your condition should have been identified correctly under the standards of medical reasonableness in place at that time, then you would need to establish that the condition you have today was not exacerbated by outside causes other than the alleged misdiagnosis.

In short, you have a very hard case. If you can overcome the evidentiary hurdles and the statute of limitations problems, then it would be possible to recover for lost income, past pain and suffering, mental anguish and medical expenses. However, the fact that there has been 24 years and a lot of living in between the original diagnosis and the need to do surgery now, it is unlikely that your case would be successful. The true fact of the matter is that you may not have needed surgery in the past, or that the state of the art in medicine has advanced so that the surgery which may not have been possible back then IS possible now. Further, you face a very difficult time collecting evidence to support your claim given the passage of time.

That being said, if you have a full medical record of the previous treatment where the misdiagnosis occurred and is documented in your medical record, then you should seek consultation with a local attorney specialized in medical malpractice. The following is a link that you can use to contact No Win No Pay lawyers to take a look at your case further:
http://www.hospitalnegligence.co.uk/medical_negligence_law.html

Please remember to only rate my answer once you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more," please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4201
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4201 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs