Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in the middle of testimony and cannot consult with my

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4992
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am in the middle of testimony and cannot consult with my lawyer. Why, and what can I do about this

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 313 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 313 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Actually, there is no legal right to consult with your lawyer during Testimony. The judge can, and often will, order you not discuss this case during a recess of the case while your testimony is ongoing.

If you believe that this somehow is infringing on your legal rights, you can make a formal request to the judge and ask the judge to change his or her ruling and allow you access.

But in my experience, such a motion would not be granted.

The reason for this is clear enough...a judge is given broad discretion in control over how evidence is presented at trial. If a witness in the middle of testimony, the judge can, and typically will, order that the witness not have any contact with anyone regarding their testimony.

This is done to ensure fairness to both sides. While a witness is on the stand, both sides are able to ask questions...to allow one side access to the witness and not the other would be unfair to the party without access.

So to your question, what can you do? You can request to the judge to waive this rule...to allow you access. But as I explain, it is unlikely a judge would waive this and there is no law or rule which would require it.


Sorry to have to bear bad news.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION blue link with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Customer replied 313 days and 12 hours ago.

Is it possible for me to ask for a new attorney at this point in the trial? I think the judge wants the parties to settle and I did not counter sue so I will now have to accept the Verdict and proceed to the equitable distribution phase without any leverage if I lose, or agree to a settlement that is not fair to me

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 313 days and 12 hours ago.

Sure...you can certainly make this request to the judge.

You would want to articulate why...what exactly your attorney did or failed to do that has caused you prejudice in your case.

But it is up to the judge if he will allow a continuance to permit you to get a new lawyer up to speed. You can always hire a new lawyer...but the court may not be willing to give you time to have that lawyer prepare.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 4992
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan