Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hey socrateaser, you answer like no other. When there is

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7027
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

Hey socrateaser,
you answer like no other.
When there is family/domestic violence where the kids are involved, and there are witness that have given testimony, doesn't the Judge have to consider it even though there wasn't a convicition
thanks in advance for all your help
the judge tried to tell me that i chose to try to take this on myself yesterday (relating it to my complaining about no change in material circustances by Mother...
sorry to ramble

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Tennessee

Submitted: 314 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 5 hours ago.

The judge must consider "evidence of physical or emotional abuse to the child" in making a custody decision. TN Code 36-6-106(a)(8).

However, it's up to a proponent to get such evidence into the court record. If it's not in the record, then the court cannot consider the evidence, no matter how credible.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 314 days and 5 hours ago.

ok, so as long as i enter the transcript of the witness Testimony with the court then it becomes part of the record

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 5 hours ago.

No, you have to actually read the relevant portion of the transcript into the record, unless the court admits the transcript verbatim under the public records exception to the hearsay rule.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 314 days and 5 hours ago.

REALLY,
so when i tried to impeach , i asked her about the witnesses that testified on such and such date. she acknowledged and admitted to cussing me out in front of the kids...twice

then i went back to her original question that her attorney asked her on opening date.

Q: do you ever say anything negative about dad in front of the minor children.
A: no mam
Q: and why don't you
A: because i don't feel that that is good parenting to discuss their father. I mean this is between us and i have to be respectful that he is their father no matter the problems.....

while i was doing this oposing counsel snuck over my shoulder and objected becasue it was an email from my court reporter of what mother stated. but mother still acknowledged it....is that impeachment if i go back and file the transcript for the appealet purpose.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm not entirely following the question here.

If a party admits to conduct or statements, then that admission is admissible evidence (not coincidently, this is called a "party admission."). Nothing else matters, after the party admits to the conduct or statement under oath.

However, if the court sustained the objection, then the statements would not be in the record -- though you could ask the Appellate Court to overrule the court's admissibility ruling as harmful error.

You cannot submit additional evidence, such as a court transcript, after the hearing has already taken place. You had your bite at the apple, the record is made, and that is "all she wrote.".

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7027
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan