Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Why would an employee of a private KY insurance company write

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11274
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

Why would an employee of a private KY insurance company write a letter of resignation and two weeks before date have an attorney issue a rescind retirement letter?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
Our attorney wrote a letter asking to accept original letter of resignation and had the employee vacate the premises with pay.

Submitted: 308 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 9 hours ago.

The most likely reason is that he had changed his mind and was hoping that getting a letter from an attorney would "bluff" the employer into letting him stay at work.

The less likely reason, unless there are additional facts to indicate a lawsuit is being contemplated, is that he is considering some type of lawsuit and if he resigned it could create less damages than if he were terminated.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! Please DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like but I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked and would ask that you issue a positive rating on what has been done so far of either of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”.

Even after you issue the rating you can still ask for additional information, but the rating system allows us to judge how we are doing and a rating of "Helped a little" or "I expected more" is considered to be a negative rating on my ability, so I’d ask you to issue a rating of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”, even if you have additional questions.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 308 days and 9 hours ago.

By accepting the original letter, is employee considered resigned or terminated. We suspect a lawsuit is being considered because employee's letter mentioned loss of earned income (commissions) paid monthly, which she will receive.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

There is no black and white answer in the law, but all things being equal I think it is most likely that a judge would say she resigned. Once an employee quits/resigns there is no law that says they are allowed to change their mind and an employer has to take them back.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! Please DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like but I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked and would ask that you issue a positive rating on what has been done so far of either of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”.

Even after you issue the rating you can still ask for additional information, but the rating system allows us to judge how we are doing and a rating of "Helped a little" or "I expected more" is considered to be a negative rating on my ability, so I’d ask you to issue a rating of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”, even if you have additional questions.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

The feedback you left is a negative rating despite the fact that I answered your question both directly and correctly and we are working on the question.

Is there something additional I can answer for you so that you don't look on this as a negative?

Customer replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

I was hoping to gain insight into possible lawsuit/s are considered when an employee goes this route? Not sure of the law. Employee seems to want an income flow to continue.

Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm not sure what you are asking by that and why that would cause you to issue a negative rating? Since this is a new system I am trying to determine why people leave negatives and it appears to be that they don't realize it is negative and are just trying to ask another question.

Can you rephrase what you are asking as far as "I was hoping to gain insight into possible lawsuit/s are considered when an employee goes this route"?

Customer replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

You mentioned possible lawsuit, perhaps I am being too simple, but want to know, if in your opinion, what lawsuit are probable considering employee is getting a lawyer involved.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

I would really have to have a few facts on what the employee has been complaining about, etc. Bear in mind that, unless you have a written contract of employment, KY is an employment at will state so the only thing she could really sue over is some form of discrimination, a failure for you to allow her to take FMLA leave, or pay issues.

Knowing that, has she complained about anything or did you hear rumors she was complaining about anything?

Also, what reason did she give for leaving?

Customer replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

Employee seems to want an income flow to continue. employee's letter mentioned loss of earned income (commissions) paid monthly, which she will receive. Otherwise, she wanted to retire.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

Are you talking about the commissions that she earned while working there? Will those continue to be paid to her even after she leaves in perpetuity?

Customer replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

No, once she leaves she will be paid her monthly earned commission and all is over. She believes the commissions "should" continue but was told that is not the way it works.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 8 hours ago.

Has the company ever done that with anyone or do you state in any of your materials (like an employee handbook) that you will do that?

Customer replied 308 days and 7 hours ago.

The company has never had anyone retire and continue to receive benefits or commissions and the handbook states the accounts belong to the company not the agent. Perhaps, she is trying to make a new outcome of retirement??? We have no clue what she is up to.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 308 days and 7 hours ago.

I don't see where she has a leg to stand on if you have never paid the continued commissions in the past. She may be misrepresenting something to the lawyer or paying him by the hour.

Nothing in any of the facts that we have discussed indicate there is any viable lawsuit on her part. I have never seen any case or any court award ongoing commissions to someone after they leave their job unless there was a specific agreement to do so.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! Please DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information as it gives a NEGATIVE rating if you answer either “Helped a Little” or “I Expected More”.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like but I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked and would ask that you issue a positive rating on what has been done so far of either of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”.

Even after you issue the rating you can still ask for additional information, but the rating system allows us to judge how we are doing and a rating of "Helped a little" or "I expected more" is considered to be a negative rating on my ability, so I’d ask you to issue a rating of “Got the Job Done”, “Informative and Helpful” or “Great Job”, even if you have additional questions.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11274
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan