Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Need review of our current master services agreement with

 

Customer Question

Need review of our current 'master services agreement' with that of one provided by our client. Essentially their legal team 'merged' the two - i need to make sure we are covered with this new revised Master Services agreement. Would like to see if there needs to be changes made to language to further protect my organization related to litigation matters should they arise.

Will attach these agreement once participant is chosen

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 304 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 304 days ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

I'll be happy to take a look at it and provide feedback. If you could, go ahead and attach it and upload it so I can view it.

Customer replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

I will attach 2 such documents marked 1) Original Master Agreement (prior to edit) 2)Post edit Master Agreement; to Dropbox since this portal does not allow you attach files

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/backa9it9rijy8u/ZNJIy_4Hec

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

It's somewhat long. Are there specific places that were changed between the two versions that are of particular concern or that were specifically changed?

Customer replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

I believe changes are all highlighted within this revised doc;

As my initial concern stated I want to confirm that this document was not altered in a fashion which might put my company at a disadvantage should there be legal complication in the future.



Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

It looks fine. I presume the terms and scope of work are satisfactory from your perspective, which entail most of the changes.

I don't know what your preference is, but your choice of law provision does not specify specifically the state courts of Los Angeles County, and in your master, you had a provision waiving a jury, which was not included in the revised version.

3.5.8 Governing Law. This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the
State of California. Venue shall be in Los Angeles County.

Past that, nothing stood out that would should end up being problematic if there is a legal disagreement should this go to court.

Please get back to me if you need more on this as all follow ups are included in our fee. Positive feedback would be greatly appreciated when I have fully answered your question. "I expected more" and "Helped some" are considered negative here and that means I don't get paid for my time. Thanks!

IF you feel the need to rate "helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thanks!

Nate

Customer replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

how about provisions relative to initial deposit I do not see this at all on this new revised agreement

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

I see you rated with "helped a little". That is actually considered a negative rating under our current rating system. Is there more you'd like to know or any other questions you have regarding the changes? I took a look at both documents and did not see anything glaring that would cause concern in case of Litigation.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

The payment terms are up to you and are clear in the modified agreement. If that is a problem, bring that up and change it. The modified agreement merely states that the city has thirty days after invoice to pay. But, that does present any specific issues regarding the prospects of litigation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

To conclude this converstation can you please provide your legal credentials? Which state and type of law do you exercise? Please provide name or bar number. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

I am sorry, but we cannot provide any personal identifying information through the website. Per the terms of service we only provide general information, which based on my training I have provided. If you want an opinion letter or actual legal advice I urge you to contact a local attorney to review the contract changes.

Customer replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

So you are not a licensed attorney ?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, I am, but we cannot establish an attorney client relationship per the terms of service

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0

If you check my credentials in my profile, they have been verified, but this is an information service, not legal advice.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan