How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27998
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If anyone is an expert in mental health law that would be extremely

Resolved Question:

If anyone is an expert in mental health law that would be extremely helpful. I am an LCSW in CA. I teminated with a borderling patient and she has been harassing me with over 900 emails 900 phone calls. She has put defaming reviews on yelp.They thankfully took them off. I would like to file a restraining order, however, can I do this do to the Hippa law. Thanks Karen Chambre
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning Karen,
I'm sorry to hear of the situation.
Under CA law,(CCP §527.6),you may protect yourself from civil harassment by applying to the court for a Civil Harassment Restraining Order.
In order to show good cause for the Order, all that you need show the court is that the course of conduct engaged in by the person you seek to restrain, is such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to yourself. The facts as you have stated them make your case quite persuasive!
You will need to fill out and file the Request for the Harassment Restraining Order, as well as some additional documents, with the court.
Here are links to the documents, as well as an information sheet explaining the process for you:
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ch200.pdf Read first. Information sheet on how to ask for a civil harassment restraining order.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ch100.pdf Use to start the court case to get a civil harassment restraining order.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ch109.pdf Will tell you when to go to court.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ch110.pdf Will tell you which, if any, temporary restraining orders (TROs) the judge signed
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/clets001.pdf Fill out when you file for your restraining order. Gives information about your case to all law enforcement agencies through a computerized database.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/mc020.pdf Use if you need more space to answer some of the questions when you fill out your Request.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/cm010.pdf Civil Cover Sheet. Required when you file any new civil case.
As for the issue of Defamation, you may actually have a cause of action for Defamation as well, based on the allegations that this person made false factual allegations about you.
From a legal standpoint, defamation is the issuance of a false statement about another person, which causes that person to suffer harm.
1. Slander typically involves an oral (spoken) representation.
2. Libel involves the making of defamatory statements in a printed or fixed medium, such as the internet, a magazine or newspaper.
In order to win a defamation case, you must prove the following:
1. A false statement was made about an individual, generally yourself;
2. The statement was made to a third party;
3. If the defamatory matter is of public concern, (for example if you are a famous person) fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher.
4. Finally, you must show that you have suffered damages.
As for the HIPAA regulations, you need not specifically state in the pleadings that you are the patient's former therapist. The fact that the evidence of the harassment that you identify to the court might suggest the previous relationship is not a violation of HIPAA regulations. You will not be able to discuss your previous treatment of this patient or submit any medical records. However, the fact that you have document in excess of 900 harassing contacts by this person should be more than sufficient for the court to issue the protective order.
You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.
Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.
I wish you the best in 2012,
Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much Doug. I wondered if I could have your first and last name and bar # ***** possible. Not that you are representing me however that I consulted with you and I could put this in the patient's chart
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,
I'm very sorry, but as you are apparently a Professional on Pearl, I am sure that you realize that providing personal information such as that is strictly prohibited by the Professional Terms of Service.
Additionally, you have not "consulted" with me in the sense of a legal consultation---but sought information about the law, which I have provided.
You may reply back to me again, using the Continue the Conversation link, if you have additional questions.
Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear.
I wish you the best in 2012,
Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much you did a great job
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,
When filing the Petition for the restraining order, be sure to serve the party whom you have filed the Order after it is approved by the court against as well.
Here also is an informative site dealing with CA harassment restraining orders: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1278.htm#STEP_3_Serve_Your_Papers_on_the_Restrained_Person
I certainly appreciate your thanks. Would you be so kind as to rate me highly so that I may be compensated for assisting you?
Have a great evening ahead!
Doug
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27998
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
7522 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.