Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am stuck paying an old 10 year old debt. I naively agree

 

Customer Question

I am stuck paying an old 10 year old debt. I naively agree to pay a debt that was not even on my credit;( I have pretty good credit now. I wonder if the debt that was at one point on my credit and dropped off can be put on there a second time.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing;(

Submitted: 296 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 296 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. What state is this? What type of debt is it?

Customer replied 296 days and 3 hours ago.

Texas and it was a Discover card I defaulted on back in the day when I was broke and young.. I naively agreed to an installment plan with Northland group this past year. . I agreed to paid 57.68 for 12 months and they would stop sending me letters and I could stop feeling guilty. I paid for about 7 or 8 months ... I miss one due date this past month cuz my father had a heartattack.... Then they cancel the settle ment and they want to start my settlement over for another year. I said no and they wanted 500. I said no and I offered 200 and they came back with 265.00. So I agreed.... I should of know the law... It wasnt even on my credit but they made me believe it could hurt my credit;( indirectly of course. So now I think by paying last year I started the SOL again last year. No? I am going to pay the 265 cuz I agreed,but I was wondering if discover remained on my Credit Report 7 years ago. If they report that I paid the money will it show back on my credit although it's already been their 7 years??? I have pretty good credit and I am freaked out because Im afraid by correctin a old debt I just hung myself;( please help

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 296 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. Payment alone would not reset the Statute of Limitations. It may be that the creditor would not be able to collect on the debt and that it may not affect your credit. Because the debt appears to be beyond the statute of limitations, the only way to renew your obligation is for you to sign an acknowledgment in writing that you owe the debt and agree to repay. (Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.065). You haven't indicated that you signed an agreement, but if you have not signed anything, the creditor may not be able to collect on this debt. If it is reported to the credit bureaus, you can dispute the debt with them.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to rate my service so I can be credited for my time. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question, and our conversation will end. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 296 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm sending them a money order for the 265 to get this over and done with. I didn't sign anything in Texas, but they have me on the phone with conversation recorded talking about the debt. Does that renew the SOL ? Can thy report the debt paid in my report although it was already on there for 7 years and dropped off?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 296 days and 2 hours ago.

No, the statute is clear that the acknowledgment must be in writing, so any oral agreement you made is not binding. Here is a link to the statute so you have it:

http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/txstatutes/CP/2/B/16/D/16.065

The creditor should not report the debt if it is past the statute of limitations, and if they do so, you can dispute it.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 296 days ago.

You are wonderful!! Thank you!!

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC