Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife was just told today that she has 30 days to find a

 

Customer Question

My wife was just told today that she has 30 days to find a new job. They are letting her go because she makes too much money. We currently have our insurance through this company and the deductible is meant. What are our legal rights?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
Nothing, this is the first inquiry

Submitted: 329 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

Are you asking if the termination is legal? do you think there is discrimination involved or its a budget issue?

INFOLAWYER :

Legally, the employer has broad discretion provided not discriminating

INFOLAWYER :

employee may seek to negotiate a severance

INFOLAWYER :

or seek to get relocation and job placement assistance from the employer

INFOLAWYER :

employer should offer cobra benefits

INFOLAWYER :

for health insurance

INFOLAWYER :

employee may also file for unemployment benefits as well.

Customer :

So the only option that we have to keep our insurance is to go with the Cobra?

INFOLAWYER :

correct

INFOLAWYER :

unless the employer will offer as part of severance to extend private insurance without paying anything

INFOLAWYER :

she should look and ask to see how other workers are treated

INFOLAWYER :

and also if her age had something to do with it, she could pursue a larger severance

INFOLAWYER :

and consider an age discrimination claim

INFOLAWYER :

this applies where workers over 40 let go because of age

INFOLAWYER :

the eeoc review such complaints generally

Customer :

What does the law say about finding a comparable position? For instance, my wife has been with the company for 15 years and recently, within the last 4 months took this new job within the company. She took at second shift job but now all they have is first shift.

INFOLAWYER :

The employer has discretion in scheduling, hiring and firing

INFOLAWYER :

they do not need to give comparable positions

INFOLAWYER :

unless there is a disability where they need to reasonably accomodate

INFOLAWYER :

are you satisfied?

INFOLAWYER :

If so I will turn on the rating feature

INFOLAWYER :

if you have a follow up first, ask me of course.

Customer :

I am trying to reply

INFOLAWYER :

take your time.

INFOLAWYER :

if chat is not working let me know

Customer :

it's not

INFOLAWYER :

I will switch it to Q&A

INFOLAWYER :

when you get that, write me back before and instead of rating

Customer :

ok

INFOLAWYER :

only rate me when done and satisfied.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.

What else can I address for you?

Customer replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.

What protection does an employee have when they have paid and meant the required deductible for the year, but it is early on?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.

They would enjoy that benefit but would need to keep it going through cobra.

Customer replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.

So is Cobra when you pay the premiums that the employer pays as well as the employee's portion? How do you get that setup? Is there something special that needs to be done?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 21 hours ago.

The employer would set it up and offer it.
Here is a nice link addressing cobra benefits: http://cobrahealthinsurance.com/Resource/Kentucky_Cobra_Health_Insurance.html


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Please rate me 4 or 5 stars.



Thank you,

Customer replied 329 days and 20 hours ago.

Ok, thanks for the info, it appears to me that after reading the article that my wife should qualify for 18 months. It does not appear that the meeting that my wife had with her employer went well so I am less than positive that they are going to help in the matter of getting it setup. What can I do to move this along? My wife is shy and timid and gets taken advantage of too easily.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 20 hours ago.

If there is a concern about getting what she is entitled to, you can see if you can attend also or if a lawyer can sit in on the meeting. Another option is having employer offer what it will offer and then coming back here or to a local lawyer and reviewing it before going back with a counter. If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Please rate me 4 or 5 stars.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan