Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our 15 yr old granddaughter Sally will be coming to live w/us

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1802
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

Our 15 yr old granddaughter Sally will be coming to live w/us in CT from RI for the next 3 yrs while she finishes HS. She feels she cannot remain at home. Both parents are supportive, divorced, dad living in VT while mom had custody in RI. What documents are needed for guardianship? Can they be prepared w/out an attorney? Can they be notarized or will we need to go through family court?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 332 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied332 days and 17 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Are the parents both in agreement with the plan?

Customer replied332 days and 17 hours ago.

yes. they are cooperative

Customer replied332 days and 16 hours ago.

Can we expect a response soon? The site said 15 minutes.

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied332 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. I had to step away to help another customer.

You do not need to do anything that is terribly complex. In fact, you cannot even get a court ordered guardianship unless the parents have their parental rights removed.

With that said, all you need is a very basic guardianship form that will allow you to make medical decisions and decisions regarding her education. You just need a temporary custody agreement signed by both parents. It is a basic document that gets signed in front of a notary by both parents. Here is a basic form that you can use for free: www.wvlegalservices.org/tempcust.pdf

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking the SMILEY FACE or giving me 5 STARS and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with “Dear XXXXX…”

Customer replied332 days and 16 hours ago.

John,
We have one custodial parent and one non--custodial parent. Can weuse two documents - one from cust. parent giving temp custody and one from nonagreeing to the arrangement? It may be difficult to get them together to sign one doc. as one lives in RI and the other in VT.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied332 days and 16 hours ago.

I would use the same document. You could start it with I, ______ custodial parent and ________, non-custodial parent.... then separate the notary out into two notaries and send it around for both signatures. You could sign two documents but you would have to keep them together at all times..

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1802
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan