Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father-in-law owned real property with two tenants. He

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7556
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My father-in-law owned real property with two tenants. He is now deceased and his mortgage company has been notified. Since notification to the mortgage company, I've heard nothing further from them and the mortgage has not been paid for the last 3 months. I have notified both tenants, in writing, that I can no longer sustain the property and have notified them that they can live out their last month's rent and vacate the property no later than July 30. I have continued to maintain property insurance but will be notifying the mortgage company that I will be cancelling the property insurance effective July 30 and terminating the gas and water services, which are in my father-in-laws name. Am I on solid legal grounds with the actions that I am taking? What happens if the tenants refuse to move out as requested. What actions should I take thereafter?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
My father-in-law owned real property with two tenants. He is now deceased and his mortgage company has been notified. Since notification to the mortgage company, I've heard nothing further from them and the mortgage has not been paid for the last 3 months. I have notified both tenants, in writing, that I can no longer sustain the property and have notified them that they can live out their last month's rent and vacate the property no later than July 30. I have continued to maintain propert

Submitted: 365 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied365 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

When do the tenants' leases terminate or are they month to month tenants at this point?

Customer replied365 days and 14 hours ago.

Tenants are on a month-to-month lease, but they were notified on May 15, 2012 that they will be living out their final month rental payments that were made at the time of occupancy, for the month of June. 1st floor tenant's lease ends, July 14, and the 2d floor tenant's lease ends July 10.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied365 days and 14 hours ago.

I see.

Since the leases expire in July, providing them notice that they must vacate by the end of July is typically legal as the law normally provides that they be given 30 days notice to terminate. Since they have been provided more than required by law, this would typically constitute sufficient notice under the law.

If the tenants do not move out as required, then one would normally begin the eviction process by filing suit for unlawful detainer with the local court, seeking to have an order of eviction entered against them.

It should be noted that one should not normally shut off utilities, change locks or engage in other self-help activities in order to get the tenants to move out as this is normally illegal under state law. Rather, a court order of eviction must be sought and obtained.\

Here is a link that provides more information for you:

http://www.illinoislegaladvocate.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_Content&contentID=711

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me. Thank you and all the best to you!

Tina

Customer replied365 days and 14 hours ago.

This is a follow-up questions.... since my father-in-law (who is now deceased) was the owner of the property and the insurance and utilities were in his name, what obligation do I have to continue paying the insurance and utilities? The mortgage company has been notified that he is deceased and has no assets. I will also be letting them know that the insurance and utitlies will also be taken out of my father-in-law's name.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied365 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello again,

His estate would normally be liable to the tenants unless someone receives ownership of the property or expressly agrees to be liable to the tenants.

You would not have an obligation to the tenants normally, but neither could you have the utilities shut off. The utility companies may shut them off for non-payment, but you should not take steps to have them shut off normally. In addition, you should provide notice to the tenants if you anticipate that the utilities will be shut off because you do not agree to be held liable for them.

I hope that helps clarify my answer for you.

Good luck and take care.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me.

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7556
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan