Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being asked to pay a $50,000 fee for documents to go with

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17744
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good

Customer Question

I am being asked to pay a $50,000 fee for documents to go with funds $5.2 million bythe Malaysian tender committee to commence work in the country and have been assigned a lawyer Barrister Chang Dong. Is this normal practice by that government?

Submitted: 329 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

Has Barrister Chang Dong offered you a position and/or money in Malaysia? How did you first come into contact with this person?

Customer replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

No he has accepted a $10,000 retainer to act on our behalf with the Malaysian Tender Board Committee and sign documents in our stead as the Ministry I am informed requires the physical presence of the person or a lawyer in their stead. He performed these actions and a wire was issued for the contract payment of 5.2 million. We were then informed that the wired money was being held in New York pending our payment of the $50,000 to cover documents including one for money laundering etc. The explanation was that the wire was sent without someone noticing that we had not paid the fees which are only for first time contractors to Malaysia.

Customer replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

Sir/Madam,

 

We are looking forward to completing your payment procedures as scheduled.

 

Yours faithfully,

 

Dr Mrs Datuk Syed Salleh

Board Secretary.

 

Department of Public Procurement

Ministerial Tender Board

Federal Ministry of Rural and Regional Development

Putrajaya, Republic of Malaysia.

Telephone:+60- 17-2010672, +60-17-2011432.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

I am unfamiliar with this facet of Malaysian law. I am going to opt out in order to permit other experts to review the question. You do not need to do anything else at the moment.

Customer replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

graphic

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,

Different expert here. Stop! This is a scam. This is a "fake job" scam that has been prevalent online for a a while now. See here:

http://www.crimes-of-persuasion.com/Crimes/Telemarketing/Inbound/MinorIn/HowTo/employment.htm

Malaysia is one of the capitals of such scams:

http://malaysia.usembassy.gov/scams.html

DO NOT send them any money. They are trying to take your $50,000 and run with it. This is a FAKE job offer.

I hope this finds you well. Please continue the conversation to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces when you are ready – I do not get credit for my time with you if you choose the lower two. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 329 days and 13 hours ago.

Am curious as to what clued you in to this being a scam? I have the documents as well from the tender committee and it is difficult for a lay person to know these things.

Customer replied 329 days and 12 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
I am trying to learn how I can spot this in future and what he saw in what I gave him to make him say this.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 329 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

My sincere apologies for the wait.

Tenders are run by the Prime Minister's Department...

http://www.pmo.gov.my/?menu=tender&page=1912

I know that this is a fake because I have literally seen the very same example before. Did they contact you via email? Or as a "job" offer? These scammers do this to get your money. That is not the way that the procedure works, and you have to contact the office yourself, first.

So, this is a scam. Believe me.

I hope this finds you well. Please continue the conversation to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces when you are ready – I do not get credit for my time with you if you choose the lower two. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 329 days and 12 hours ago.

Is there a way to verify if the lawyer, whose introduction letter I have given you is legitimate.
My partner states he put in for the job and obtained and interview and was awarded the contract. I was supposedly contacted by the tender committee about the money process and the need for a lawyer to act for us. Once that was done I obtained transfer of the funds papers and then notified about the documents we needed to pay fees for. So they di not contact me out of the blue but am fearful we had fallen for a scam. If so who do you report these too?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 329 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

You may contact the Malaysian Bar Ass'n...

http://www.malaysianbar.org.my/contact/bar_council_members/

...and confirm that there is no attorney by that name there.

To report the scam, you may do so to the Malaysian Bar, as well as IC3:

http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

Again, my apologies for the wait.

I hope this finds you well. Please continue the conversation to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces when you are ready – I do not get credit for my time with you if you choose the lower two. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17744
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan