Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a penile implant made by Mentor called the Alpha 1 in

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1242
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for helping me put my mind at ease.
Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD
Positive
Thank you for the quick response.
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough.
Positive
OK Thank you. Prompt and helpful.
Positive
response was straightforward and provided legal authority as requested
Positive
thanks for the advice.

Customer Question

I had a penile implant made by Mentor called the Alpha 1 in 1997. Just 3 months after the surgery it developed a bulge in the left cylinder, and dealt with it until 2001 when it got to the point of causing me pain. Another doctor then decided to change out both cylinders and the pump. Then after about 3 months the bluge returned in the same place. I then saught legal advice and was tolded that they were potected under bankruptcy. Then in 2007 the implant lossed all 110 cc of the saline hydraulic, causing me a third surgery to completely remove and replaced the whole prosthetic with an upgrade version called Titan, and so far so good. My question is it took three surgeries to finally get a good one. Mentor covered the implants and my insurence covered the surgeries, but left me with the out of pocket cost and the recovering of three surgeries. I was woundering if I had a case with Mentor on the last faulty implant? Thanks! Jim

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing until now. Years ago I talked to a lawyer in DC and she said Mentor was back in business and that I should try again, but never persued it.

Submitted: 296 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 296 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide.



It is my goal to provide to you
excellent service. Before accepting any
money from you, I want to make sure you are 100% satisfied with my answer. So, here are some tips for getting the most
for your money:

1. Please know that since we are not communicating face to face or over the telephone, there may be a communication gap between us. I will not
necessarily know what you may be thinking unless you take time to spell it out
for me. Thus, if you need more clarification or follow up information after I provide an answer, please feel free to write back as many times as needed as there is no extra charge.


2. Please do not click "ACCEPT" until you are
100% satisfied. At some point you may be
asked to rate my service. If you are not able to give me 5 out of 5 stars, please continue to let me know what your additional expectations may be so that I can try to earn the highest rating possible by meeting your needs.



3. If, at some point,
I am not able to meet your expectations or you feel that I am not quite the
right expert for your specific question, just ask me to opt out of the question
and I will be happy to release it to another expert so that he/she may take a
shot at it.



4. Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may
have anticipated. Please understand that
this is not the attorney's fault. We are
assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.


5. Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my
answers because I may be helping other customers. Rest assured, I will get back to you. In the
meantime, you can learn more about me by clicking on my name at the bottom left
hand corner of the screen.


6. This
information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your
attorney. Consult a local attorney for
legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to
further assist you at http://www.attorneysaccess.com/
or http://www.martindale.com/.

7. If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be
greatly appreciated! Also, please know that you can always request me for a
future question by starting your new question with "This question is for
Maverick".



_______________________________________



In SC products liability actions must be brought within three years after the plaintiff suffers the injury. So if you had the 2nd bad implant put in in 2001 and it went bad with in three months, the law will likely deem your three year time period to run from the time you first discovered that the 2nd implant was faulty.

I am assuming that you are not complaining about the doctor's service and just about the defective implant. Let me know if this answers your question. If not just write back. Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1242
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: 13+ years experience in litigation and business law;

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC