How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  13+ years experience in litigation and business law;
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for a group home to require drug testing on one

Customer Question

Is it legal for a group home to require drug testing on one of its residents if it suspects a resident may be using drugs? The group home is funded by a private agency, but does receive HIPPA grants.

Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 years ago.

Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide. It is my goal to provide to you excellent service. Before accepting any money from you, I want to make sure you are 100% satisfied with my answer. So, here are some tips for getting the most for your money:

1. Please know that since we are not communicating face to face or over the
telephone, there may be a communication gap between us. I will not necessarily
know what you may be thinking unless you take time to spell it out for me.
Thus, if you need more clarification or follow up information after I provide
an answer,please feel free to write back as many times as needed as there is no
extra charge.

2. Please do not click "ACCEPT" until you are 100%
satisfied. At some point you may be asked to rate my service. If you are not
able to give me 5 out of 5 stars, please continue to let me know what your
additional expectations may be so that I can try to earn the highest rating
possible by meeting your needs.

3. If, at some point, I am not able to meet
your expectations or you feel that I am not quite the right expert for your
specific question, just ask me to opt out of the question and I will be happy to release it to another expert so that he/she may take a
shot at it.

4. Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may
have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We
are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.

5. Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers. Rest assured, I will get back to you.


6. This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with
your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be
able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.attorneysaccess.com/
or http://www.martindale.com/.


7. If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly
appreciated! Also, please know that you can always request me for a future
question by starting your new question with "This question is for
Maverick".

______________________________________


Private agencies are permitted to implement drug testing programs with out the same due process procedures that are required of governmental agencies. So even if this is considered to be a governmental agency, it is still permitted to implement drug testing so long as due process procedures are followed and such procedures are not inherently discriminatory based on race, gender, religion, sex or national origin.



Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience: 13+ years experience in litigation and business law;
Maverick and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,

Maverick
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, it provided the level of information that was necessary for me to complete my work. Thank you again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.