Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have asked questions before, Going through a custody battle

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 577
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

I have asked questions before, Going through a custody battle to see my kids. Kids & mom are located in Westmoreland, County, PA. We have joint physical & legal, with access to all records. I have sent the therapist 2 requests for disclosure of records. Therapist's sect'y has said I am welcome to come there to review records but they will not send me a copy of the records. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Can I demand the attorney send me a copy of the therapist's report 10 days prior to trial? How can I ensure he does, as in the past he has the therapist wait to submit a copy to him until the day prior, so he does not have to give me a copy until we are in court. I have served the attorney and therapist with a "Request for the Production of Documents" to ensure I get the information PRIOR to court to end the last minute dramatics, but they ignore my requests. What should I do to to ensure I get the information prior to the morning of the court date?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 340 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied340 days and 7 hours ago.


InformationForYou :

You can only serve a Request for Production of Documents on a party. Since the therapist is not a party to the case, the therapist can (legitimately) ignore the requset for the documents.

InformationForYou :

When you say you sent the demad to "the attorney" - who is that? (The other side's attorney or the therapist's attorney)?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 577
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: 18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan